2018
Pinkston Div 1

We look forward to seeing you at the Pinkston double Div1 in June.

There are practice sessions available on the Fri and Sat eve.

These need to be booked in advance by emailing pinkstonentries@gmail.com. Cost is £5, payable in control before getting on the water. Divisional bibs should be worn during practice sessions.  

Sessions available are 5-6pm, 6-7pm, 7-8pm and 8-9pm both evenings.   The cafe will also be open for hot meals both evenings; 2 courses for £6.  

Accommodation: There is Premier Inn/Travelodge type accommodation within easy reach of the competition site with Stepps Premier Inn or Cumbernauld Travelodge being popular.  Out of town hotels are generally easier with boats on the roof as some town centre ones may have height restrictions on parking.

There is limited space available for campervans to park at the site on the Fri and Sat, £15 per night.  There is access to showers and toilets but no electric hookup.  This can be booked by emailing pinkstonentries@gmail.com

There will be on-site catering on Fri eve and Sat and Sun all day. 

Parking: Event parking on-site is severely restricted. The only people who will be allowed to park on site are prebooked campervans, race officials, and disabled visitors. 

We may operate a drop off zone for boats in the car park in front of the main entrance. Once unloaded, please return through the gate and find street parking nearby. The main road parallel to the centre car park is a clearway, but there is street parking both sides of Borron Street immediately opposite the centre entrance.

Paddle ups will be accepted onto the list 4 weeks before the competition date.  At this point no further refunds will be issued for withdrawals unless there are exceptional cicumstances.

Canoe Slalom Entries

Sign in here to enter slalom competitions online


Entries Accepted To Date

Please note this is a list of entries only, the running order may well be different.

A list of RTC code meanings is at the bottom of the entries page.

Saturday

Div 1 K1M (49 entries)

RTCBibNameAgeClub
158Charlie Hodsdon-WestJ14Lee Valley PC
38Jim WallisMPinkston Panthers
157Sam Rice-JonesJ14Mold CC
152George SharpJ14Bradford & Bingley CC
150Murray RobbJ12CR Cats
146Oliver LorenzJ14Mold CC/Pan Celtic
142Tony LeaverSPhoenix CC
141Giacomo LeightonJ16Llandysul Paddlers
133Jonathan HendryJ14CR Cats
129James BrownJ16CR Cats
127Owen BieJ18Mold CC
126Milan AysanJ14Lee Valley PC
124George AbbottJ18Mold CC
123Sonny ShevillJ14Lee Valley PC
121William JarvisJ18Stafford & Stone CC
119Timothy BarryJ14Manchester CC
116Alexander CurwenJ18Manchester CC
114Jack HodsdonJ16Lee Valley PC
111Dylan Tomkinson-BurdenJ16Independent
110Oliver BlackJ18Manvers WBC
108Joshua QuickJ14Holme Pierrepont CC
107Alasdair McMullenSStrathallan CC
104Robert GuestJ14Manchester CC
98Ifan BryantJ16Llandysul Paddlers
97Paul WattJ18Aberdeen KC
92Daniel IschebeckJ16Derwent Racers
91Finn MacdonaldJ14Breadalbane CC
83Padraig CowanJ16Breadalbane CC
78William ThomasJ16Lee Valley PC
70Allan TylerMCastle CC
69Daniel ReesJ16Llandysul Paddlers
67Cameron HaroldJ16Aberdeen KC
54Jacob BurtonJ18Wyedean CC
50Matthew ElliottJ16Llandysul Paddlers
48Robert GillespieJ18Aberdeen KC
44Jack O'ConnorJ16Independent
42Henry LyonsJ18Aberdeen KC
36Aaron WhiteJ18Snowdonia CC
34Les FordMHalifax CC
32Jack KellettJ16CR Cats
31Lorenzo CuttsJ18Snowdonia CC
30Jay AndersonJ18Breadalbane CC
29Richard StalkerU23Copeland CC/Copeland
27Sam LeaverJ14Edinburgh Schools KC/Projecx/IPWI
26Pretam GurungJ18Breadalbane CC
22Mick BerwickMStafford & Stone CC
19Thomas O'HaraJ18Viking KC
14Andrew CrowhurstU23Sheffield CC
3Andy LairdMCopeland CC/EPD

Div 1 K1W (24 entries)

RTCBibNameAgeClub
31Zoe Blythe-ShieldsJ12Independent
71Lutza TorokU23Pinkston Panthers
68Kate LyndonJ12Green Star CC
63Tabitha PercyJ16Mad Paddlers
57Catherine ThomsonJ16Forth CC
55Kirsty ForbesJ18Aberdeen KC
53Bryony AgarJ16Ninebanks CC
49Rose MitchellMWyedean CC
46Mary ShearerJ18Aberdeen KC
45Jesse AndersonJ16Breadalbane CC
44Amber WhittakerJ14Holme Pierrepont CC
27Rachel EllisJ16Independent
24Isobel PapaspyridisJ16Friends of Allonby
20Amelie BrownJ16Holme Pierrepont CC
18Carla FryJ16Holme Pierrepont CC
17Louise FernieJ16Holme Pierrepont CC
15Joanna Blythe-ShieldsJ16Lee Valley PC
14Sophie IveyJ16Tees Tigers
12Ellen PedenJ16CR Cats
11Verity BlakeyJ18Holme Pierrepont CC
9Evie MerrittJ18Llandysul Paddlers
5Eve OvingtonJ16Lower Wharfe CC
4Hannah ClementsU23Shepperton SCC
3Kirsten EatockU23County Antrim PS

Div 1 C1M (15 entries)

RTCBibNameAgeClub
31Charlie Hodsdon-WestJ14Lee Valley PC
12Jim WallisMPinkston Panthers
53William ThomasJ16Lee Valley PC
50Giacomo LeightonJ16Llandysul Paddlers
43Milan AysanJ14Lee Valley PC
42Joshua QuickJ14Holme Pierrepont CC
41William KirkJ16Sheffield CC
39Jack HodsdonJ16Lee Valley PC
38Dylan Tomkinson-BurdenJ16Independent
34Sonny ShevillJ14Lee Valley PC
26William JarvisJ18Stafford & Stone CC
18Aaron HolmesJ18Breadalbane CC
15Jack KellettJ16CR Cats
12Joseff RoundJ18Snowdonia CC/Wales
8Iain McBrideJ18Breadalbane CC

Div 1 C1W (11 entries)

RTCBibNameAgeClub
32Zoe Blythe-ShieldsJ12Independent
26Catherine ThomsonJ16Forth CC
23Tabitha PercyJ16Mad Paddlers
19Amber WhittakerJ14Holme Pierrepont CC
13Amy HowarthJ18Bradford & Bingley CC
12Carla FryJ16Holme Pierrepont CC
10Laura MilneJ18Pinkston Panthers
8Hannah ClementsU23Shepperton SCC
7Louise FernieJ16Holme Pierrepont CC
6Rachel EllisJ16Independent
2Breagh MacphersonJ18Breadalbane CC

Div 1 C2 (0 entries)

Div 1 Vet (3 entries)

RTCBibNameAgeClub
63Steve AgarVNinebanks CC
45Jenny HammondVNinebanks CC
42Jane GibsonVStrathallan CC

Officials (12 entries)

RTCBibNameRankingAgeClub
110Fraser GlasgowC1M U23Strathallan CC
109Ben TeasdalePrem K1M 10U23Tees Tigers
108Lois LeaverPrem K1W 16J16Edinburgh Schools KC/Projecx/IPWI
107Michael BrownPrem K1M 21U23CR Cats
106Vittorio PezzaioliPrem C1M 25J16CR Cats
105Ailsa GourlayPrem C1W 27J18Strathallan CC/Perth Grammar School
104Mairi EdwardsPrem K1W 50J18Breadalbane CC
103Sean WainePrem K1M 57J18Green Star CC
102Andrew DouglasPrem K1M 61U23Aberdeen KC
101James LyndonPrem K1M 92J18Green Star CC
100Chris CurryK1M SPinkston Panthers
23Jonny DicksonPrem K1M 23J18CR Cats

Sunday

Div 1 K1M (49 entries)

RTCBibNameAgeClub
158Charlie Hodsdon-WestJ14Lee Valley PC
90Cameron BrownJ12CR Cats
38Jim WallisMPinkston Panthers
157Sam Rice-JonesJ14Mold CC
152George SharpJ14Bradford & Bingley CC
150Murray RobbJ12CR Cats
146Oliver LorenzJ14Mold CC/Pan Celtic
143Duncan OughtonSNottingham KC
142Tony LeaverSPhoenix CC
141Giacomo LeightonJ16Llandysul Paddlers
133Jonathan HendryJ14CR Cats
129James BrownJ16CR Cats
127Owen BieJ18Mold CC
126Milan AysanJ14Lee Valley PC
124George AbbottJ18Mold CC
123Sonny ShevillJ14Lee Valley PC
121William JarvisJ18Stafford & Stone CC
119Timothy BarryJ14Manchester CC
116Alexander CurwenJ18Manchester CC
114Jack HodsdonJ16Lee Valley PC
111Dylan Tomkinson-BurdenJ16Independent
110Oliver BlackJ18Manvers WBC
108Joshua QuickJ14Holme Pierrepont CC
107Alasdair McMullenSStrathallan CC
104Robert GuestJ14Manchester CC
98Ifan BryantJ16Llandysul Paddlers
97Paul WattJ18Aberdeen KC
92Daniel IschebeckJ16Derwent Racers
91Finn MacdonaldJ14Breadalbane CC
83Padraig CowanJ16Breadalbane CC
78William ThomasJ16Lee Valley PC
70Allan TylerMCastle CC
69Daniel ReesJ16Llandysul Paddlers
67Cameron HaroldJ16Aberdeen KC
54Jacob BurtonJ18Wyedean CC
50Matthew ElliottJ16Llandysul Paddlers
48Robert GillespieJ18Aberdeen KC
42Henry LyonsJ18Aberdeen KC
36Aaron WhiteJ18Snowdonia CC
34Les FordMHalifax CC
32Jack KellettJ16CR Cats
31Lorenzo CuttsJ18Snowdonia CC
30Jay AndersonJ18Breadalbane CC
29Richard StalkerU23Copeland CC/Copeland
26Pretam GurungJ18Breadalbane CC
22Mick BerwickMStafford & Stone CC
19Thomas O'HaraJ18Viking KC
14Andrew CrowhurstU23Sheffield CC
3Andy LairdMCopeland CC/EPD

Div 1 K1W (25 entries)

RTCBibNameAgeClub
31Zoe Blythe-ShieldsJ12Independent
71Lutza TorokU23Pinkston Panthers
68Kate LyndonJ12Green Star CC
63Tabitha PercyJ16Mad Paddlers
61Claire DenvirJ16Forth CC
57Catherine ThomsonJ16Forth CC
55Kirsty ForbesJ18Aberdeen KC
53Bryony AgarJ16Ninebanks CC
49Rose MitchellMWyedean CC
46Mary ShearerJ18Aberdeen KC
45Jesse AndersonJ16Breadalbane CC
44Amber WhittakerJ14Holme Pierrepont CC
27Rachel EllisJ16Independent
24Isobel PapaspyridisJ16Friends of Allonby
20Amelie BrownJ16Holme Pierrepont CC
18Carla FryJ16Holme Pierrepont CC
17Louise FernieJ16Holme Pierrepont CC
15Joanna Blythe-ShieldsJ16Lee Valley PC
14Sophie IveyJ16Tees Tigers
12Ellen PedenJ16CR Cats
11Verity BlakeyJ18Holme Pierrepont CC
9Evie MerrittJ18Llandysul Paddlers
5Eve OvingtonJ16Lower Wharfe CC
4Hannah ClementsU23Shepperton SCC
3Kirsten EatockU23County Antrim PS

Div 1 C1M (15 entries)

RTCBibNameAgeClub
31Charlie Hodsdon-WestJ14Lee Valley PC
12Jim WallisMPinkston Panthers
53William ThomasJ16Lee Valley PC
50Giacomo LeightonJ16Llandysul Paddlers
43Milan AysanJ14Lee Valley PC
42Joshua QuickJ14Holme Pierrepont CC
41William KirkJ16Sheffield CC
39Jack HodsdonJ16Lee Valley PC
38Dylan Tomkinson-BurdenJ16Independent
34Sonny ShevillJ14Lee Valley PC
26William JarvisJ18Stafford & Stone CC
18Aaron HolmesJ18Breadalbane CC
15Jack KellettJ16CR Cats
12Joseff RoundJ18Snowdonia CC/Wales
8Iain McBrideJ18Breadalbane CC

Div 1 C1W (11 entries)

RTCBibNameAgeClub
32Zoe Blythe-ShieldsJ12Independent
26Catherine ThomsonJ16Forth CC
23Tabitha PercyJ16Mad Paddlers
19Amber WhittakerJ14Holme Pierrepont CC
13Amy HowarthJ18Bradford & Bingley CC
12Carla FryJ16Holme Pierrepont CC
10Laura MilneJ18Pinkston Panthers
8Hannah ClementsU23Shepperton SCC
7Louise FernieJ16Holme Pierrepont CC
6Rachel EllisJ16Independent
2Breagh MacphersonJ18Breadalbane CC

Div 1 C2 (0 entries)

Div 1 Vet (3 entries)

RTCBibNameAgeClub
70Gary GibsonVStrathallan CC
63Steve AgarVNinebanks CC
45Jenny HammondVNinebanks CC

Officials (10 entries)

RTCBibNameRankingAgeClub
110Fraser GlasgowC1M U23Strathallan CC
109Jonny DicksonPrem K1M 23J18CR Cats
107Michael BrownPrem K1M 21U23CR Cats
106Vittorio PezzaioliPrem C1M 25J16CR Cats
105Ailsa GourlayPrem C1W 27J18Strathallan CC/Perth Grammar School
104Michael DenvirPrem C1M 41J18Forth CC
103Sean WainePrem K1M 57J18Green Star CC
102Andrew DouglasPrem K1M 61U23Aberdeen KC
101James LyndonPrem K1M 92J18Green Star CC
100Chris CurryK1M SPinkston Panthers