2019Lee Valley Prem/British Open

This competition is designated an ICF ranking race and priority will be given to Premier and International paddlers and therefore paddle up opportunities may be limited.

The race will be run to a Championship Format with Qualification on Saturday and Semifinal/Final on Saturday. Progression to Semifinal/Final  will be as per ICF rules and the final race results will determine the winners of the British Open and the awarding of ranking points. 

Race Entries
Online entry is only available for U.K. ranked paddlers and International entrants must enter through their National Federation and contact the organiser to arrange payment of entry fees.

Invitational Race - Sunday Morning
Any competitor who does not qualify for the semi-finals can enter a 1-run invitational race on Sunday morning.  Please note that only competitors who register for the race by 18:00 hrs on Saturday evening will be included in the start list for the Sunday race.



Canoe Slalom Entries

Sign in here to enter slalom competitions online


Entries Accepted To Date

Please note this is a list of entries only, the running order may well be different.

A list of RTC code meanings is at the bottom of the entries page.

Saturday

Prem K1M (94 entries)

RTCBibNameAgeClub
9683Jonas BuechnerJ16/Germany
9606Titouan CastryckJ16/France
9409Isaac DufreneU23/France
9397Theo DesvignesU23/France
9385Jun Yi OngU23/Singapore
9302Hugo CrepeauU23/France
9269Amos UebbingJ18/Germany
9194Joris HelloJ18/France
9167Joshua DietzU23/Germany
9165Maximilian DilliJ18/Germany
9155Tillmann RoellerJ18/Germany
9152Ilja BuranJ16/Slovakia
9146Maximilian GalovicJ18/Slovakia
9102Jakub StanovskyU23/Slovakia
9093Tim BremerU23/Germany
9084Noah HeggeU23/Germany
9069Erik HolmerS/Sweden
9056Etienne DailleS/France
9054Malo QuemeneurU23/France
9048Benjamin ReniaS/France
9046Yves PrigentS/France
9030Mateusz PolaczykS/Poland
9012Mathieu BiazizzoS/France
87Oliver CooperJ14Seren Dŵr
72George SharpJ14Bradford & Bingley CC
61Christopher RoyleJ16Stafford & Stone CC
54Robert GuestJ14Manchester CC
53Jacob LinesJ16Frome CC
50Ben BrownJ16Holme Pierrepont CC
40David MasonJ16Wyedean CC/Wyedean CC
19Jacob BurtonU23Wyedean CC
16William ThomasJ18Lee Valley PC
15William LaffordJ18Wyedean CC
8Daniel LaffordJ18Wyedean CC
111Milan AysanJ16Lee Valley PC
110Edward McDonaldJ14Holme Pierrepont CC
106Thomas MerrifieldJ16Taunton CC
105Luc RoyleJ16Stafford & Stone CC/FMS
103Cody BrownJ14Lower Wharfe CC/Custom Shutter Design
101Danny TaylorJ16Viking KC
100Giacomo LeightonJ18Llandysul Paddlers
99Matthew ElliottJ16Llandysul Paddlers
97Sam MilesSStafford & Stone CC
96Mark WignallMIndependent/EPD
94Luke KevaneJ16Lower Wharfe CC/Vajda Talent
90Thomas MayerJ16Stafford & Stone CC
89Daniel ReesJ16Llandysul Paddlers
88James GrocockJ18Stafford & Stone CC
84Pretam GurungU23Breadalbane CC
83Callum WallingU23Shepperton SCC
77Sam LeaverJ16Edinburgh Schools KC/Projecx
75John DickinsonMStafford & Stone CC
72Josh LucasJ18Lee Valley PC
71Jonathan MalesMLee Valley PC/Performance1
69Aaron WhiteJ18Snowdonia CC
63Sam BryantJ16Llandysul Paddlers
59Jack O'ConnorJ16Independent
58Christopher BowersU23Stafford & Stone CC
57Liam J BrownJ18Holme Pierrepont CC
56Michael DenvirJ18Forth CC
53Harvey MerrifieldJ18Taunton CC
51Matthew CookeJ18Manchester CC
50Andrew DouglasU23Aberdeen KC
48Caspian RixU23Bradford & Bingley CC
46Ioan DaviesJ18Seren Dŵr
44Carwyn LavisU23Llandysul Paddlers
43Matt McDiarmidJ18Breadalbane CC
41Eren YalkinJ18Lee Valley PC
37Edward DickinsonJ18Stafford & Stone CC
33Zak PrinceU23Holme Pierrepont CC
30Reilly VernonJ18Holme Pierrepont CC
29Finlay Yates-JonesJ18Llandysul Paddlers/Vajda
27Finn Reilly-McQueenJ18Holme Pierrepont CC
25Mike DickinsonU23Stafford & Stone CC/Karndean Design Flooring
23Matthew CurryU23Lee Valley PC
22Ross DixonJ18Lee Valley PC
21Oliver GilbertU23Viking KC
19Sam MossU23Holme Pierrepont CC
18Robert FernieJ18Holme Pierrepont CC
17David PatersonU23Manchester CC
16Stuart GerrieSAberdeen KC
15Paul SunderlandU23Stafford & Stone CC
14Jonny DicksonJ18Independent/Allatus Unity
13Jonathan AtkinsonU23Proteus CC
12James CooperU23Seren Dŵr/Squarerock
11Ewan VernonU23Holme Pierrepont CC
10Jake BrownU23Tees Tigers
8James BaileySStafford & Stone CC
7Ben HaylettJ18Holme Pierrepont CC
6Remi BaudotSNottingham Surf Club
5Huw SwetnamSEyeTee/Eyetee
4Ciaran Lee EdwardsSLlandysul Paddlers
3Duncan EdwardsU23Breadalbane CC
1Etienne ChappellJ18Seren Dŵr/Llandysul Paddlers

Prem K1W (55 entries)

RTCBibNameAgeClub
9215Zuzana PankovaJ16/Slovakia
9207Celia JodarS/Morocco
9204Nele BaikowskiJ16/Germany
9167Joanna MedonM/Poland
9121Kristina DurecovaJ18/Slovakia
9116Viviana DailleU23/France
9066Carole BouzidiS/France
9056Sona StanovskaU23/Slovakia
9045Michaela HassovaU23/Slovakia
65Olivia AldersonJ16Holme Pierrepont CC/CWU
64Lucy KnightJ16Wyedean CC
62Lydia LaffordJ16Wyedean CC
61Lucy CundellJ16Green Star CC
60Claire DenvirJ16Forth CC
59Katie ShattockJ16Taunton CC
58Grace BlackJ16Manvers WBC
57Joely WallingJ16Shepperton SCC
56Rachel EllisJ16Lee Valley PC/Neustar
55Ellen PedenJ18CR Cats
54Carla GordonJ16Holme Pierrepont CC
53Kirsten EatockU23Holme Pierrepont CC
44Louise FernieJ16Holme Pierrepont CC
42Laura MilneU23Pinkston Panthers
40Joanna Blythe-ShieldsJ16Independent
39Shannon JudgeJ18Stafford & Stone CC
38Carys Grey-ThompsonJ18Tees Tigers/Lower Wharfe
37Hannah BurgessSKingston KC
36Ellie BrownJ18Tees Tigers/Holme Pierrepont CC
35Eve OvingtonJ16Lower Wharfe CC
34Macy KangJ16Holme Pierrepont CC
33Katie BainbridgeJ18Tees Tigers
30Catrin SchroderJ16Llandysul Paddlers
28Mallory FranklinSWindsor & District CC
27Hannah OwenJ18Independent
25Olivia HooperU23Holme Pierrepont CC
24Evie FletcherU23Holme Pierrepont CC/Autocraft Drivetrain Solufions
21Daisy CooilJ18Tees Tigers/Vajda
20Natasha PottingerU23Strathallan CC
18Phoebe SpicerU23Lee Valley PC
17Kimberley WoodsSRugby CC/Nationwide Windows
16Bethan ForrowJ18Lee Valley PC
15Helen RogersSCR Cats
14Ellis MillerJ18Lee Valley PC
13Madelaine JenningsU23Breadalbane CC
11Rebecca OgilvieU23CR Cats
10Lili BryantJ18Llandysul Paddlers
9Gabrielle RidgeU23Llandysul Paddlers/Seren Dŵr
8Hannah BaileySStafford & Stone CC
7Lois LeaverJ18Edinburgh Schools KC/Projecx
6Amber MaslenSIndependent/GlenLyon Coffee/Dare2B
5Nikita SetchellU23Holme Pierrepont CC
4Sophie OgilvieU23CR Cats/Allatus Unity
3Alice HainingSSelkirk CC
2Megan Hamer-EvansU23Seren Dŵr
1Fiona PennieSCR Cats/Glenturret/PeakUK/Gpower/Vajda

Prem C1M (34 entries)

RTCBibNameAgeClub
9248Mewen DebliquyJ16/France
9237Nathan HossinU23/France
9122Soeren LoosU23/Germany
9046Edern Le RuyetS/France
199Robert PhillipsS
26Harry DownesJ16Independent
10Jack Hodsdon WestJ16Lee Valley PC
9Gabriel KeenJ16Holme Pierrepont CC
43Edward McDonaldJ14Holme Pierrepont CC
42Milan AysanJ16Lee Valley PC
41Giacomo LeightonJ18Llandysul Paddlers
40Sonny ShevillJ16Lee Valley PC
35Jack KellettJ18CR Cats
34Luc RoyleJ16Stafford & Stone CC/FMS
33Joseff RoundJ18Snowdonia CC
28Fraser GlasgowU23Strathallan CC
26James GibbonsU23Llandysul Paddlers/NELO Canoes & Kayaks
23Danny CoxJ18Lee Valley PC
21Michael DenvirJ18Forth CC
20Alfie BooteJ18Stafford & Stone CC/Polyflon
17Theo LunnyJ18Shepperton SCC
16Robert FernieJ18Holme Pierrepont CC
15James KettleJ18Lee Valley PC
13Ben HaylettJ18Holme Pierrepont CC
12Zach PearsonJ18Holme Pierrepont CC/Alexandra Workwear
10Vittorio PezzaioliJ18CR Cats
9Tom AbbottSMold CC
8Sam MaingayU23Stafford & Stone CC/TheLewisPartnership/FMS
7Remi BaudotSNottingham Surf Club
6Peter LinkstedU23Stirling & Falkirk CC/CST-Global-Ltd
4Patrick MarriottU23Break Out CC/Reed Chillcheater
3William ConeyU23Llandysul Paddlers/Seren Dŵr
2Sam IbbotsonU23Holme Pierrepont CC
1Will SmithU23Winchester & District CC

Prem C1W (22 entries)

RTCBibNameAgeClub
9173Marisa KaupJ16/Germany
9137Camille CastryckJ16/France
9055Margaux HenryU23/France
9053Chiara SabattiniS/Italy
9023Sona StanovskaU23/Slovakia
12Charlotte LucasJ16Lee Valley PC
31Natasha PottingerU23Strathallan CC
28Catie ThomsonJ18CR Cats
20Louise FernieJ16Holme Pierrepont CC
16Rachel EllisJ16Lee Valley PC/Neustar
15Joanna Blythe-ShieldsJ16Independent
13Mallory FranklinSWindsor & District CC
12Evie FletcherU23Holme Pierrepont CC/Autocraft Drivetrain Solutions
11Phoebe SpicerU23Lee Valley PC
10Bethan ForrowJ18Lee Valley PC
8Kimberley WoodsSRugby CC/ Nationwide Windows
6Hannah OwenJ18Independent
5Daisy CooilJ18Tees Tigers/Vajda
4Ellis MillerJ18Lee Valley PC
3Emily DaviesU23Bala CC
2Jada Mustafa-MooreJ18Independent
1Sophie OgilvieU23CR Cats/Allatus Unity

C2 (2 entries)

RTCBibNameAgeClub
41Luke Kevane / Cody BrownJ16Lower Wharfe CC/Custom Shutter design
1Harvey Merrifield / Thomas MerrifieldJ18Taunton CC

Vets (5 entries)

RTCBibNameAgeClub
91Paul MewVWindsor & District CC
48Allan TylerVCastle CC
44Jim WallisVPinkston Panthers
37Chris HowellsVLee Valley PC
7Bob GrundyVHarefield Paddlers

Fore Runners (12 entries)

RTCBibNameRankingAgeClub
9999Caoimhe O’FerrallC1W S/Ireland
9998Eoin MoorhouseC1M S/Ireland
9997Robert HendrickC1M S/Ireland
9996Jake CochraneC1M S/Ireland
9995Liam JegouC1M S/Ireland
9994Hannah CraigK1W S/Ireland
9993Aisling ConlanK1W S/Ireland
9992Oisín FarrellK1M S/Ireland
9991Sam CurtisK1M S/Ireland
9990Alistair McCreeryK1M S/Ireland
9989Eoin TeagueK1M S/Ireland
9988Noel HendrickK1M S/Ireland

Waiting List

Please be aware that the order of the waiting list will change as your relative position on the ranking lists changes.

Although the list is in order (based on current rankings) there may be additional entries not shown on this list, eg paddlers waiting for bib number confirmation. These paddlers may be higher up the list than you.

RTCRaceBibNameRankingAgeClub
Prem K1M20Kurts Adams RozentalsPrem K1M Bib 20J18Stafford & Stone CC
Prem C1M14Kurts Adams RozentalsPrem C1M Bib 14J18Stafford & Stone CC
Prem K1M65Oscar McBurneyPrem K1M Bib 65SIndependent/Falun Slalom Klubb
Prem C1M30Philip SmithDiv 1 C1M Bib 30J16Winchester & District CC
Prem K1M20Oscar Cano-MoleDiv 1 K1M Bib 20J18Shepperton SCC
Prem K1M99Harry DownesDiv 1 K1M Bib 99J16Independent
Prem K1W70Arina KontchakovDiv 1 K1W Bib 70J12Meridian CC
Prem C1M5David MitchellDiv 1 C1M Bib 5J18Wyedean CC
Prem K1M106Sam Rice-JonesDiv 1 K1M Bib 106J14Mold CC
Prem K1M17Mike MitchellDiv 1 K1M Bib 17MWyedean CC
Prem K1W51Sennah Nader-HumphriesDiv 1 K1W Bib 51J14Wyedean CC
Prem K1M27Mick BerwickDiv 1 K1M Bib 27MStafford & Stone CC
Prem K1M104Luca Cano-MoleDiv 1 K1M Bib 104J14Shepperton SCC
Prem K1M38Alexander CurwenDiv 1 K1M Bib 38J18Manchester CC
Prem C1M22Christopher RoyleDiv 1 C1M Bib 22J16Stafford & Stone CC
Prem K1M105Philip SmithDiv 1 K1M Bib 105J16Winchester & District CC
Prem K1M103Ben FarrellDiv 1 K1M Bib 103J16Seren Dŵr
Prem K1M55Oliver LorenzDiv 1 K1M Bib 55J14North Wales Slalom
Prem K1M86Felix NeweyDiv 1 K1M Bib 86J16Wyedean CC
Prem K1M107James JacksonDiv 1 K1M Bib 107J16Croesyceiliog CC
Prem K1W52Zoe Blythe-ShieldsDiv 1 K1W Bib 52J12Independent
Prem K1M101Woody SouthDiv 1 K1M Bib 101J14Lee Valley PC
Prem C1M27Woody SouthDiv 1 C1M Bib 27J14Lee Valley PC
Prem K1M127William MoirDiv 1 K1M Bib 127J18Waterside CC
Prem K1M110Charlie Hodsdon WestDiv 1 K1M Bib 110J14Lee Valley PC
Prem K1W5Irina MedunyakDiv 1 K1W Bib 5SIndependent
Prem K1W39Evie BrownDiv 1 K1W Bib 39J16Lee Valley PC