2019
Washburn Div 1

 Welcome to Yorkshire Slalom Committee's Washburn Div 1 race of the season. 

The Washburn is a dam release river in North Yorkshire that offers a  fun and challenging course for all paddlers.  We have food available  throughout the weekend, as well as camping facilities at the Woodyard  (places can be reserved by emailing alice.snape1@hotmail.co.uk). Other campsites and hotels are available in the area.

Due to the water being dam released and a tight schedule, there will be no free practice at any point during the weekend. 

There will be a charge for parking at the site 

Canoe Slalom Entries

Sign in here to enter slalom competitions online


Entries Accepted To Date - 131 days to go.

Please note this is a list of entries only, the running order may well be different.

A list of RTC code meanings is at the bottom of the entries page.

Saturday

Div 1 K1M (62 entries)

RTCBibNameAgeClub
123Steve BriggsMMatlock CC
114Oscar WyllieJ14Breadalbane CC
112Harry JoyceJ14Shepperton SCC/Llandysul Paddlers
111Leo BambridgeJ16Shepperton SCC
110Charlie Hodsdon WestJ14Lee Valley PC
109Prakas GurungJ16Breadalbane CC
107James JacksonJ16Croesyceiliog CC
106Sam Rice-JonesJ14Mold CC
105Philip SmithJ16Winchester & District CC
104Luca Cano-MoleJ14Tandridge Blades
103Ben FarrellJ16Seren Dŵr
101Woody SouthJ14Lee Valley PC
99Harry DownesJ16Independent
97Archie TaylorJ16Holme Pierrepont CC
95Craig BrownMProteus CC/Proteus CC
91Rhodri SlavenJ16Llanrwst CC
90Callum LovattSMatlock CC
88Archie ChristmasJ14Wyedean CC
87Oliver CooperJ14Seren Dŵr
86Felix NeweyJ16Wyedean CC
85Murray RobbJ14CR Cats
78Michael HuddlestanMRibble CC
76William ChristmasJ16Wyedean CC
74Alex JonesSFriends of Allonby
73Harry ShipJ16Stafford & Stone CC
72George SharpJ14Bradford & Bingley CC
67Eddie MackintoshJ14Manchester CC/Hexham CC
66Owen BieJ18Mold CC
63Paul WattU23Aberdeen KC
62James RennieJ16Holme Pierrepont CC
59Tim BarryJ16Manchester CC
55Oliver LorenzJ14North Wales Slalom
54Robert GuestJ14Manchester CC
53Jacob LinesJ16Frome CC
50Ben BrownJ16Holme Pierrepont CC
49Alasdair McMullenSStrathallan CC
48Padraig CowanJ16Breadalbane CC
47Joshua QuickJ16Holme Pierrepont CC
46Finn MacdonaldJ16Breadalbane CC
44James BrownJ16CR Cats
41George AbbottJ18Mold CC
40David MasonJ16Wyedean CC/wye dean
39Les FordMHalifax CC
38Alexander CurwenJ18Manchester CC
37Iwan LavisJ18Brecon CC
36Edward McDonaldJ14Holme Pierrepont CC
34Dylan Tomkinson-BurdenJ16Independent
33Chris WoodMLee Valley PC
29Ben NicolU23Frome CC
22Danny TaylorJ16Viking KC
20Oscar Cano-MoleJ18Tandridge Blades
19Jacob BurtonU23Wyedean CC
17Mike MitchellMWyedean CC
16William ThomasJ18Lee Valley PC
15William LaffordJ18Wyedean CC
12Giacomo LeightonJ18Llandysul Paddlers
10Thomas O'HaraU23Viking KC
9Cameron HaroldJ18Aberdeen KC
8Daniel LaffordJ18Wyedean CC
7Matthew ElliottJ16Llandysul Paddlers
5Andrew CrowhurstU23Sheffield CC
4Carl SunderlandSStafford & Stone CC

Div 1 K1W (37 entries)

RTCBibNameAgeClub
65Catherine RobertsSManchester CC
61Sophie KlavaJ18Bradford & Bingley CC
60Laura PottingerJ16Strathallan CC/CR Cats
58Elsi PyvesJ16Llanrwst CC/Llanrwst Canoe Club
57Tiegan JudgeJ14Stafford & Stone CC
54Mazel BrownJ14Proteus CC/Proteus CC
52Zoe Blythe-ShieldsJ12Independent
51Sennah Nader-HumphriesJ14Wyedean CC
50Leah CameronJ14Pinkston Panthers/CR Cats
49Rose MitchellMWyedean CC
48Brogan SwartJ14Wyedean CC
47Chloe BurrowsJ18Stafford & Stone CC
46Rebecca HarrattJ16Stafford & Stone CC
45Eden TurnerJ14Holme Pierrepont CC
43Hannah MatchettU23Matlock CC
39Evie BrownJ16Lee Valley PC
38Kirsty ForbesJ18Aberdeen KC
36Lutza TorokU23Pinkston Panthers/UTE
35Georgia HolmesJ16Breadalbane CC
32Tazmin BrownJ16Proteus CC/Proteus CC
31Kate LyndonJ14Green Star CC/Midland CC
30Holly AtkinsJ18Lee Valley PC
28Olivia KirkJ18Halifax CC
27Sally FairbrassSBradford & Bingley CC
26Amber WhittakerJ16Holme Pierrepont CC
24Isobel PapaspyridisJ18Friends of Allonby
22Lucy CundellJ16Green Star CC
20Grace BlackJ16Manvers WBC
19Olivia AldersonJ16Holme Pierrepont CC/Communication Workers Union
18Kate KentMProteus CC
15Sally AtkinsonMProteus CC
12Carla FryJ16Holme Pierrepont CC
11Lydia LaffordJ16Wyedean CC
8Sophie IveyJ18Tees Tigers
6Hannah ClementsU23Shepperton SCC/HydraSports
5Irina MedunyakSIndependent
2Amy HowarthU23Bradford & Bingley CC/HydraSports

Div 1 C1M (23 entries)

RTCBibNameAgeClub
40Harry ShipJ16Stafford & Stone CC
38Jacob LinesJ16Frome CC
35David MasonJ16Wyedean CC/wye dean
32Cameron FordJ14Bradford & Bingley CC
31Ben BrownJ16Holme Pierrepont CC
30Philip SmithJ16Winchester & District CC
28Joshua QuickJ16Holme Pierrepont CC
27Woody SouthJ14Lee Valley PC
26Harry DownesJ16Independent
25James RennieJ16Holme Pierrepont CC
24William KirkJ18Sheffield CC
21William JarvisJ18Stafford & Stone CC
20George HarrattJ16Stafford & Stone CC
18Dylan Tomkinson-BurdenJ16Independent
16Oscar Cano-MoleJ18Tandridge Blades
14Giacomo LeightonJ18Llandysul Paddlers
12Edward McDonaldJ14Holme Pierrepont CC
10Jack Hodsdon WestJ16Lee Valley PC
9Gabriel KeenJ16Holme Pierrepont CC
7Sonny ShevillJ16Lee Valley PC
5David MitchellJ18Wyedean CC
3Edward DickinsonJ18Stafford & Stone CC
1Joshua MayoU23Lee Valley PC

Div 1 C1W (12 entries)

RTCBibNameAgeClub
24Eden TurnerJ14Holme Pierrepont CC
21Tabitha PercyJ18Mad Paddlers
20Evie BrownJ16Lee Valley PC
18Amy HowarthU23Bradford & Bingley CC/HydraSports
16Grace BlackJ16Manvers WBC
12Charlotte LucasJ16Lee Valley PC
11Hannah ClementsU23Shepperton SCC/Llandysul Paddlers
9Zoe Blythe-ShieldsJ12Independent
7Olivia AldersonJ16Holme Pierrepont CC/Communication Workers Union
6Carla FryJ16Holme Pierrepont CC
2Anna-Louise GlendenningSProteus CC
1Carla GordonJ16Holme Pierrepont CC

C2 (2 entries)

RTCBibNameAgeClub
23Sally Atkinson / Kate KentMProteus CC
3Robert Harratt / Steve HarrattSStafford & Stone CC

Vets (8 entries)

RTCBibNameAgeClub
91Paul MewVWindsor & District CC/ramsac
76Gill ArnettVLeeds CC
70Alison SetchellVHolme Pierrepont CC
61Vember BrownVProteus CC/Proteus CC
44Jim WallisVPinkston Panthers
43Nick TaylorVViking KC
33Duncan BerrimanVKingston KC
5Steve BambridgeVShepperton SCC

Officials (6 entries)

RTCBibNameRankingAgeClub
106Andrew BrownDiv 2 K1M 106MCR Cats
78Michael HuddlestanDiv 1 K1M 78MRibble CC
38Cameron BrownDiv 2 K1M 38J14CR Cats
35Eve OvingtonPrem K1W 35J16Lower Wharfe CC/Cleveland CC
33Stuart VidlerDiv 3 K1M 33MHalifax CC
14Alice SnapeDiv 2 K1W 14SGreen Star CC

Waiting List

Please be aware that the order of the waiting list will change as your relative position on the ranking lists changes.

Although the list is in order (based on current rankings) there may be additional entries not shown on this list, eg paddlers waiting for bib number confirmation. These paddlers may be higher up the list than you.

RTCRaceBibNameRankingAgeClub
Div 1 K1M12William MoirDiv 2 K1M Bib 12J18Waterside CC/Waterside CC
Div 1 K1W10Charlotte LucasDiv 2 K1W Bib 10J16Lee Valley PC
Div 1 K1W15Anoushka NabiliDiv 2 K1W Bib 15J16Pinkston Panthers
Div 1 C1M7Charlie Hodsdon WestDiv 2 C1M Bib 7J14Lee Valley PC
Div 1 K1M38Cameron BrownDiv 2 K1M Bib 38J14CR Cats
Div 1 K1W19Karen DickinsonDiv 2 K1W Bib 19MStafford & Stone CC
Div 1 K1M53Louie GordonDiv 2 K1M Bib 53J14Holme Pierrepont CC
Div 1 K1M64James ReadDiv 2 K1M Bib 64MThe Sharks/Holme Pierrepont CC
Div 1 K1M96Daniel JoyceDiv 2 K1M Bib 96J14Shepperton SCC
Div 1 K1M99Nathan NabiliDiv 2 K1M Bib 99J14Pinkston Panthers
Div 1 C1M21Louie GordonDiv 2 C1M Bib 21J14Holme Pierrepont CC

Sunday

Div 1 K1M (62 entries)

RTCBibNameAgeClub
123Steve BriggsMMatlock CC
114Oscar WyllieJ14Breadalbane CC
112Harry JoyceJ14Shepperton SCC/Llandysul Paddlers
111Leo BambridgeJ16Shepperton SCC
110Charlie Hodsdon WestJ14Lee Valley PC
109Prakas GurungJ16Breadalbane CC
107James JacksonJ16Croesyceiliog CC
106Sam Rice-JonesJ14Mold CC
105Philip SmithJ16Winchester & District CC
104Luca Cano-MoleJ14Tandridge Blades
103Ben FarrellJ16Seren Dŵr
101Woody SouthJ14Lee Valley PC
99Harry DownesJ16Independent
97Archie TaylorJ16Holme Pierrepont CC
95Craig BrownMProteus CC/Proteus CC
91Rhodri SlavenJ16Llanrwst CC
90Callum LovattSMatlock CC
88Archie ChristmasJ14Wyedean CC
87Oliver CooperJ14Seren Dŵr
86Felix NeweyJ16Wyedean CC
85Murray RobbJ14CR Cats
78Michael HuddlestanMRibble CC
76William ChristmasJ16Wyedean CC
74Alex JonesSFriends of Allonby
73Harry ShipJ16Stafford & Stone CC
72George SharpJ14Bradford & Bingley CC
67Eddie MackintoshJ14Manchester CC/Hexham CC
66Owen BieJ18Mold CC
63Paul WattU23Aberdeen KC
62James RennieJ16Holme Pierrepont CC
59Tim BarryJ16Manchester CC
55Oliver LorenzJ14North Wales Slalom
54Robert GuestJ14Manchester CC
53Jacob LinesJ16Frome CC
50Ben BrownJ16Holme Pierrepont CC
49Alasdair McMullenSStrathallan CC
48Padraig CowanJ16Breadalbane CC
47Joshua QuickJ16Holme Pierrepont CC
46Finn MacdonaldJ16Breadalbane CC
44James BrownJ16CR Cats
41George AbbottJ18Mold CC
40David MasonJ16Wyedean CC/wye dean
39Les FordMHalifax CC
38Alexander CurwenJ18Manchester CC
37Iwan LavisJ18Brecon CC
36Edward McDonaldJ14Holme Pierrepont CC
34Dylan Tomkinson-BurdenJ16Independent
33Chris WoodMLee Valley PC
29Ben NicolU23Frome CC
22Danny TaylorJ16Viking KC
20Oscar Cano-MoleJ18Tandridge Blades
19Jacob BurtonU23Wyedean CC
17Mike MitchellMWyedean CC
16William ThomasJ18Lee Valley PC
15William LaffordJ18Wyedean CC
12Giacomo LeightonJ18Llandysul Paddlers
10Thomas O'HaraU23Viking KC
9Cameron HaroldJ18Aberdeen KC
8Daniel LaffordJ18Wyedean CC
7Matthew ElliottJ16Llandysul Paddlers
5Andrew CrowhurstU23Sheffield CC
4Carl SunderlandSStafford & Stone CC

Div 1 K1W (37 entries)

RTCBibNameAgeClub
65Catherine RobertsSManchester CC
61Sophie KlavaJ18Bradford & Bingley CC
60Laura PottingerJ16Strathallan CC/CR Cats
58Elsi PyvesJ16Llanrwst CC/Llanrwst Canoe Club
57Tiegan JudgeJ14Stafford & Stone CC
54Mazel BrownJ14Proteus CC/Proteus CC
52Zoe Blythe-ShieldsJ12Independent
51Sennah Nader-HumphriesJ14Wyedean CC
50Leah CameronJ14Pinkston Panthers/CR Cats
49Rose MitchellMWyedean CC
48Brogan SwartJ14Wyedean CC
47Chloe BurrowsJ18Stafford & Stone CC
46Rebecca HarrattJ16Stafford & Stone CC
45Eden TurnerJ14Holme Pierrepont CC
43Hannah MatchettU23Matlock CC
39Evie BrownJ16Lee Valley PC
38Kirsty ForbesJ18Aberdeen KC
36Lutza TorokU23Pinkston Panthers/UTE
35Georgia HolmesJ16Breadalbane CC
32Tazmin BrownJ16Proteus CC/Proteus CC
31Kate LyndonJ14Green Star CC/Midland CC
30Holly AtkinsJ18Lee Valley PC
28Olivia KirkJ18Halifax CC
27Sally FairbrassSBradford & Bingley CC
26Amber WhittakerJ16Holme Pierrepont CC
24Isobel PapaspyridisJ18Friends of Allonby
22Lucy CundellJ16Green Star CC
20Grace BlackJ16Manvers WBC
19Olivia AldersonJ16Holme Pierrepont CC/Communication Workers Union
18Kate KentMProteus CC
15Sally AtkinsonMProteus CC
12Carla FryJ16Holme Pierrepont CC
11Lydia LaffordJ16Wyedean CC
8Sophie IveyJ18Tees Tigers
6Hannah ClementsU23Shepperton SCC/HydraSports
5Irina MedunyakSIndependent
2Amy HowarthU23Bradford & Bingley CC/HydraSports

Div 1 C1M (23 entries)

RTCBibNameAgeClub
40Harry ShipJ16Stafford & Stone CC
38Jacob LinesJ16Frome CC
35David MasonJ16Wyedean CC/wye dean
32Cameron FordJ14Bradford & Bingley CC
31Ben BrownJ16Holme Pierrepont CC
30Philip SmithJ16Winchester & District CC
28Joshua QuickJ16Holme Pierrepont CC
27Woody SouthJ14Lee Valley PC
26Harry DownesJ16Independent
25James RennieJ16Holme Pierrepont CC
24William KirkJ18Sheffield CC
21William JarvisJ18Stafford & Stone CC
20George HarrattJ16Stafford & Stone CC
18Dylan Tomkinson-BurdenJ16Independent
16Oscar Cano-MoleJ18Tandridge Blades
14Giacomo LeightonJ18Llandysul Paddlers
12Edward McDonaldJ14Holme Pierrepont CC
10Jack Hodsdon WestJ16Lee Valley PC
9Gabriel KeenJ16Holme Pierrepont CC
7Sonny ShevillJ16Lee Valley PC
5David MitchellJ18Wyedean CC
3Edward DickinsonJ18Stafford & Stone CC
1Joshua MayoU23Lee Valley PC

Div 1 C1W (12 entries)

RTCBibNameAgeClub
24Eden TurnerJ14Holme Pierrepont CC
21Tabitha PercyJ18Mad Paddlers
20Evie BrownJ16Lee Valley PC
18Amy HowarthU23Bradford & Bingley CC/HydraSports
16Grace BlackJ16Manvers WBC
12Charlotte LucasJ16Lee Valley PC
11Hannah ClementsU23Shepperton SCC/Llandysul Paddlers
9Zoe Blythe-ShieldsJ12Independent
7Olivia AldersonJ16Holme Pierrepont CC/Communication Workers Union
6Carla FryJ16Holme Pierrepont CC
2Anna-Louise GlendenningSProteus CC
1Carla GordonJ16Holme Pierrepont CC

C2 (2 entries)

RTCBibNameAgeClub
23Sally Atkinson / Kate KentMProteus CC
3Robert Harratt / Steve HarrattSStafford & Stone CC

Vets (7 entries)

RTCBibNameAgeClub
91Paul MewVWindsor & District CC/ramsac
70Alison SetchellVHolme Pierrepont CC
61Vember BrownVProteus CC/Proteus CC
44Jim WallisVPinkston Panthers
43Nick TaylorVViking KC
33Duncan BerrimanVKingston KC
5Steve BambridgeVShepperton SCC

Officials (6 entries)

RTCBibNameRankingAgeClub
106Andrew BrownDiv 2 K1M 106MCR Cats
78Michael HuddlestanDiv 1 K1M 78MRibble CC
38Cameron BrownDiv 2 K1M 38J14CR Cats
35Eve OvingtonPrem K1W 35J16Lower Wharfe CC/Cleveland CC
33Stuart VidlerDiv 3 K1M 33MHalifax CC
14Alice SnapeDiv 2 K1W 14SGreen Star CC

Waiting List

Please be aware that the order of the waiting list will change as your relative position on the ranking lists changes.

Although the list is in order (based on current rankings) there may be additional entries not shown on this list, eg paddlers waiting for bib number confirmation. These paddlers may be higher up the list than you.

RTCRaceBibNameRankingAgeClub
Div 1 K1M12William MoirDiv 2 K1M Bib 12J18Waterside CC/Waterside CC
Div 1 K1W10Charlotte LucasDiv 2 K1W Bib 10J16Lee Valley PC
Div 1 K1W15Anoushka NabiliDiv 2 K1W Bib 15J16Pinkston Panthers
Div 1 C1M7Charlie Hodsdon WestDiv 2 C1M Bib 7J14Lee Valley PC
Div 1 K1M38Cameron BrownDiv 2 K1M Bib 38J14CR Cats
Div 1 K1W19Karen DickinsonDiv 2 K1W Bib 19MStafford & Stone CC
Div 1 K1M53Louie GordonDiv 2 K1M Bib 53J14Holme Pierrepont CC
Div 1 K1M64James ReadDiv 2 K1M Bib 64MThe Sharks/Holme Pierrepont CC
Div 1 K1M96Daniel JoyceDiv 2 K1M Bib 96J14Shepperton SCC
Div 1 K1M99Nathan NabiliDiv 2 K1M Bib 99J14Pinkston Panthers
Div 1 C1M21Louie GordonDiv 2 C1M Bib 21J14Holme Pierrepont CC