2019
Washburn Div 2 & Open

Washburn 2/Open

The Washburn is a dam release river in North Yorkshire that offers a fun and challenging course for all paddlers.  The Yorkshire Slalom Committee is a group of Yorkshire and Northern based clubs that have teamed up to run races and work together. 

We have food available throughout the weekend, as well as camping facilities at the Woodyard (places can be reserved by emailing washburn2019@gmail.com). There is a parking charge over the weekend.

  • Scratch C2 crews may be asked to demonstrate competence due to the water conditions.
  • Officials: please enter online in one class only. Any entries in a second class will be deleted - spare places will be released on the day to those officials that would like to paddle in a second class. 
  • Online and postal entries close on 17 July.

Canoe Slalom Entries

Sign in here to enter slalom competitions online


Entries Accepted To Date - 152 days to go.

Please note this is a list of entries only, the running order may well be different.

A list of RTC code meanings is at the bottom of the entries page.

Saturday

Div 2 K1M (11 entries)

RTCBibNameAgeClub
145Lewis DuckmantonJ16Bradford & Bingley CC
137Sam CurwenJ16Manchester CC
124Fergus DavieJ12Breadalbane CC
122Andrew GuestMManchester CC
118Andrew BennettMViking KC
87Elliot DavieJ14Breadalbane CC
64James ReadMThe Sharks/Holme Pierrepont CC
56Mark CastSMatlock CC
53Louie GordonJ14Holme Pierrepont CC
38Cameron BrownJ14CR Cats
35David CookeMManchester CC

Div 2 K1W (4 entries)

RTCBibNameAgeClub
70Rebecca GuestJ12Manchester CC
67Sarah FordMHalifax CC
14Alice SnapeSGreen Star CC
11Sally Cresswell CastSMatlock CC

Div 2 C1M (2 entries)

RTCBibNameAgeClub
21Louie GordonJ14Holme Pierrepont CC
9Jim WallisMPinkston Panthers

Vets (1 entry)

RTCBibNameAgeClub
76Gill ArnettVLeeds CC

Officials (11 entries)

RTCBibNameRankingAgeClub
94Luke KevanePrem K1M 94J16Lower Wharfe CC/vajda talent
59Tim BarryDiv 1 K1M 59J16Manchester CC
54Robert GuestDiv 1 K1M 54J14Manchester CC
51Matthew CookePrem K1M 51J18Manchester CC
39Les FordDiv 1 K1M 39MHalifax CC
38Alexander CurwenDiv 1 K1M 38J18Manchester CC
33Stuart VidlerDiv 3 K1M 33MHalifax CC
28Olivia KirkDiv 1 K1W 28J18Halifax CC/Ullmann International
24William KirkDiv 1 C1M 24J18Sheffield CC
22Lucy CundellDiv 1 K1W 22J16Green Star CC
5Andrew CrowhurstDiv 1 K1M 5U23Sheffield CC

Sunday

Div 2 K1M (11 entries)

RTCBibNameAgeClub
145Lewis DuckmantonJ16Bradford & Bingley CC
137Sam CurwenJ16Manchester CC
124Fergus DavieJ12Breadalbane CC
122Andrew GuestMManchester CC
118Andrew BennettMViking KC
87Elliot DavieJ14Breadalbane CC
64James ReadMThe Sharks/Holme Pierrepont CC
56Mark CastSMatlock CC
53Louie GordonJ14Holme Pierrepont CC
38Cameron BrownJ14CR Cats
35David CookeMManchester CC

Div 2 K1W (4 entries)

RTCBibNameAgeClub
70Rebecca GuestJ12Manchester CC
67Sarah FordMHalifax CC
14Alice SnapeSGreen Star CC
11Sally Cresswell CastSMatlock CC

Div 2 C1M (2 entries)

RTCBibNameAgeClub
21Louie GordonJ14Holme Pierrepont CC
9Jim WallisMPinkston Panthers

Officials (11 entries)

RTCBibNameRankingAgeClub
94Luke KevanePrem K1M 94J16Lower Wharfe CC/vajda talent
59Tim BarryDiv 1 K1M 59J16Manchester CC
54Robert GuestDiv 1 K1M 54J14Manchester CC
51Matthew CookePrem K1M 51J18Manchester CC
39Les FordDiv 1 K1M 39MHalifax CC
38Alexander CurwenDiv 1 K1M 38J18Manchester CC
33Stuart VidlerDiv 3 K1M 33MHalifax CC
28Olivia KirkDiv 1 K1W 28J18Halifax CC/Ullmann International
24William KirkDiv 1 C1M 24J18Sheffield CC
22Lucy CundellDiv 1 K1W 22J16Green Star CC
5Andrew CrowhurstDiv 1 K1M 5U23Sheffield CC