2020Holme Pierrepont Premier Race 1

Junior, U23 and Senior Selection

SATURDAY - This competition hosts the first race of the 2020 Selection series.


IMPORTANT – All athletes racing for selection to the 2020 Great Britain Senior team will be required to register for selection. The registration process is available here and MUST be completed by Tuesday 5th March 2020. 

Please note:- entering this race is not registration.

Only U23 and Senior athletes who have qualified to race Selection are permitted to enter the race and those individuals are listed in 2020 Selection Policy. 

Junior athletes must be ranked in Premier Division.

Link to: 2020 Canoe Slalom Selection Policy 

We have official entries on the Saturday - officials will be required to help the running of the Selection Event and will get access to the course during the lunch break, there will not be timed runs for officials.

Prem Race 1 

Prem Race 1 will be held on Sunday, Prem paddlers please enter before the Paddle Up entries become live to ensure your places for the Sunday race.

  • Organiser: Ian Redfearn
  • Email: hppslalom@gmail.com
  • Club: Holme Pierrepont Canoe Club
  • Date(s): 21/22 March
  • Location: Nottinghamshire show map

Canoe Slalom Entries

Sign in here to enter slalom competitions online


Entries Accepted To Date - 57 days to go.

Please note this is a list of entries only, the running order may well be different.

A list of RTC code meanings is at the bottom of the entries page.

Saturday

Officials (19 entries)

RTCBibNameRankingAgeClub
89Andrew CrowhurstPrem K1M 89U23Sheffield CC/Halifax CC
53Kate LyndonPrem K1W 53J14Stafford & Stone CC
51Woody SouthDiv 1 K1M 51J14Lee Valley PC
49Matthew CookePrem K1M 49U23Manchester CC
48Oliver LorenzDiv 1 K1M 48J16North Wales Slalom
40Harvey MerrifieldPrem K1M 40U23Taunton CC
37Andrew DouglasPrem K1M 37U23Aberdeen KC
31Grace ShardlowDiv 1 K1W 31J16Holme Pierrepont CC
25Eliot WoodDiv 1 C1M 25J18Halifax CC
24Ryan MallonDiv 1 C1M 24J16CR Cats
23Kate KentPrem C1W 23MProteus CC
21Tim BarryDiv 1 K1M 21J16Manchester CC
17Zoe Blythe-ShieldsDiv 1 K1W 17J14Independent
16George HarrattDiv 1 C1M 16J18Stafford & Stone CC
14Klass Francisks RozentalsDiv 1 K1M 14J16Stafford & Stone CC
12Rhodri SlavenDiv 1 K1M 12J18North Wales Slalom
10Sally AtkinsonDiv 1 K1W 10MProteus CC
7David Bradley MasonDiv 1 K1M 7J18Wyedean CC
6Mazel BrownDiv 1 K1W 6J16Proteus CC

Selection K1M (34 entries)

RTCBibNameRankingAgeClub
93Jacob LinesPrem K1M 93J16Frome CC/Junior
91Padraig CowanPrem K1M 91J18Breadalbane CC/Junior
79Ross ForshawPrem K1M 79J18CR Cats/Lomond Plant / Ultimate Shrine Autos/Junior
77Cameron HaroldPrem K1M 77J18Aberdeen KC/Junior
74Edward McDonaldPrem K1M 74J16Holme Pierrepont CC/Junior
72Luke KevanePrem K1M 72J16Lower Wharfe CC/Vajda Talent/Junior
66Milan AysanPrem K1M 66J16Lee Valley PC/Junior
62Danny TaylorPrem K1M 62J18Viking KC/Junior
61Thomas MerrifieldPrem K1M 61J16Taunton CC/Junior
60Matthew ElliottPrem K1M 60J18Llandysul Paddlers/Junior
58Cody BrownPrem K1M 58J16Lower Wharfe CC/Custom Shutter Design/Junior
52Daniel ReesPrem K1M 52J18Llandysul Paddlers/Junior
51Sam BryantPrem K1M 51J16Llandysul Paddlers/Junior
47James GrocockPrem K1M 47J18Stafford & Stone CC/Junior
43Jack O'ConnorPrem K1M 43J18Independent/Junior
42Thomas MayerPrem K1M 42J18Stafford & Stone CC/Junior
32Sam LeaverPrem K1M 32J16Edinburgh Schools KC/Projecx/Senior/U23/Junior
27Finn Reilly-McQueenPrem K1M 27U23Holme Pierrepont CC/Senior/U23
25Matthew CurryPrem K1M 25U23Holme Pierrepont CC/Senior/U23
24Edward DickinsonPrem K1M 24J18Stafford & Stone CC/Senior/U23/Junior
22Robert FerniePrem K1M 22U23Holme Pierrepont CC/Senior/U23
19Kurts Adams RozentalsPrem K1M 19J18Stafford & Stone CC/Senior/U23/Junior
18Finlay Yates-JonesPrem K1M 18J18Llandysul Paddlers/Vajda/Senior/U23/Junior
17Reilly VernonPrem K1M 17J18Holme Pierrepont CC/Senior/U23/Junior
12Ewan VernonPrem K1M 12U23Holme Pierrepont CC/Senior/U23
11Duncan EdwardsPrem K1M 11U23Breadalbane CC/Senior/U23
10James BaileyPrem K1M 10SStafford & Stone CC/Senior
8Ciaran Lee EdwardsPrem K1M 8SLlandysul Paddlers/Senior
7David PatersonPrem K1M 7U23Manchester CC/Senior/U23
5Ben HaylettPrem K1M 5U23Holme Pierrepont CC/Senior/U23
4Jonny DicksonPrem K1M 4U23CR Cats/Allatus Unity/Senior/U23
3Etienne ChappellPrem K1M 3U23Seren Dŵr/Llandysul Paddlers/Senior/U23
2Christopher BowersPrem K1M 2U23Stafford & Stone CC/Senior/U23
1Huw SwetnamPrem K1M 1SEyeTee/Senior

Selection K1W (28 entries)

RTCBibNameRankingAgeClub
56Evie BrownPrem K1W 56J16Lee Valley PC/Junior
54Tazmin BrownPrem K1W 54J18Proteus CC/Junior
52Lucy CundellPrem K1W 52J18Green Star CC/Junior
48Carla GordonPrem K1W 48J16Holme Pierrepont CC/Junior
43Grace BlackPrem K1W 43J18Manvers WBC/Junior
41Olivia AldersonPrem K1W 41J16Holme Pierrepont CC/CWU/Junior
36Joely WallingPrem K1W 36J18Shepperton SCC/Junior
34Katie ShattockPrem K1W 34J16Taunton CC/Junior
31Ellen PedenPrem K1W 31J18CR Cats/Junior
29Joanna Blythe-ShieldsPrem K1W 29J18Independent/Senior/U23/Junior
27Louise FerniePrem K1W 27J18Holme Pierrepont CC/Senior/U23/Junior
26Rachel EllisPrem K1W 26J18Lee Valley PC/Neustar/Senior/U23/Junior
25Olivia HooperPrem K1W 25U23Holme Pierrepont CC/U23
22Helen RogersPrem K1W 22SCR Cats/Senior
21Macy KangPrem K1W 21J18Holme Pierrepont CC/Senior/U23/Junior
20Natasha PottingerPrem K1W 20U23Strathallan CC/Senior/U23
19Madelaine JenningsPrem K1W 19U23Breadalbane CC/Senior/U23
18Daisy CooilPrem K1W 18U23Tees Tigers/Vajda/Senior/U23
15Phoebe SpicerPrem K1W 15U23Lee Valley PC/Senior/U23
14Eve OvingtonPrem K1W 14J18Lower Wharfe CC/Cleveland CC/Senior/U23/Junior
13Bethan ForrowPrem K1W 13U23Lee Valley PC/Senior/U23
12Hannah BaileyPrem K1W 12SStafford & Stone CC/Senior
11Ellis MillerPrem K1W 11J18Lee Valley PC/Senior/U23/Junior
10Lili BryantPrem K1W 10J18Llandysul Paddlers/Senior/U23/Junior
7Gabrielle RidgePrem K1W 7U23Llandysul Paddlers/Seren Dŵr/Senior/U23
6Amber MaslenPrem K1W 6SIndependent/GlenLyon Coffee/Dare2B/Senior
5Lois LeaverPrem K1W 5J18Edinburgh Schools KC/Projecx/Senior/U23/Junior
3Nikita SetchellPrem K1W 3U23Holme Pierrepont CC/Senior/U23

Selection C1M (18 entries)

RTCBibNameRankingAgeClub
34Edward McDonaldPrem C1M 34J16Holme Pierrepont CC/Junior
30Milan AysanPrem C1M 30J16Lee Valley PC/Junior
28Jack KellettPrem C1M 28J18CR Cats/Junior
25Giacomo LeightonPrem C1M 25J18Llandysul Paddlers/Senior/U23/Junior
23Sonny ShevillPrem C1M 23J16Lee Valley PC/Senior/U23/Junior
21Robert FerniePrem C1M 21U23Holme Pierrepont CC/Senior/U23
19Jake CoxPrem C1M 19U23Lee Valley PC/Senior/U23
14James KettlePrem C1M 14U23Lee Valley PC/Senior/U23
13Zach PearsonPrem C1M 13U23Holme Pierrepont CC/Alexandra Workwear/Senior/U23
11Ben HaylettPrem C1M 11U23Holme Pierrepont CC/Senior/U23
9Alfie BootePrem C1M 9U23Stafford & Stone CC/Polyflon/Senior/U23
8Kurts Adams RozentalsPrem C1M 8J18Stafford & Stone CC/Senior/U23/Junior
7Sam MaingayPrem C1M 7U23Stafford & Stone CC/The Lewis Partnership/Senior/U23
6Patrick MarriottPrem C1M 6U23Break Out CC/Senior/U23
5Peter LinkstedPrem C1M 5U23Stirling & Falkirk CC/CST Global Ltd/Senior/U23
3Will SmithPrem C1M 3U23Winchester & District CC/Senior/U23
2Sam IbbotsonPrem C1M 2SHolme Pierrepont CC/Senior
1William ConeyPrem C1M 1U23Llandysul Paddlers/Seren Dŵr/Senior/U23

Selection C1W (14 entries)

RTCBibNameRankingAgeClub
22Carla GordonPrem C1W 22J16Holme Pierrepont CC/Junior
20Natasha PottingerPrem C1W 20U23Strathallan CC/Senior/U23
18Anna-Louise GlendenningPrem C1W 18SProteus CC/Senior
17Catie ThomsonPrem C1W 17J18CR Cats/Edinburgh Schools KC/Senior/U23/Junior
16Louise FerniePrem C1W 16J18Holme Pierrepont CC/Senior/U23/Junior
15Eilidh GibsonPrem C1W 15SStrathallan CC/Senior
13Daisy CooilPrem C1W 13U23Tees Tigers/Vajda/Senior/U23
11Rachel EllisPrem C1W 11J18Lee Valley PC/Neustar/Senior/U23/Junior
8Joanna Blythe-ShieldsPrem C1W 8J18Independent/Senior/U23/Junior
7Ellis MillerPrem C1W 7J18Lee Valley PC/Senior/U23/Junior
6Phoebe SpicerPrem C1W 6U23Lee Valley PC/Senior/U23
5Emily DaviesPrem C1W 5U23Bala CC/Senior/U23
3Bethan ForrowPrem C1W 3U23Lee Valley PC/Senior/U23
2Jada Mustafa-MoorePrem C1W 2J18Independent/Senior/U23/Junior

Waiting List

Please be aware that the order of the waiting list will change as your relative position on the ranking lists changes.

Although the list is in order (based on current rankings) there may be additional entries not shown on this list, eg paddlers waiting for bib number confirmation. These paddlers may be higher up the list than you.

RTCRaceBibNameRankingAgeClub
Officials82Jonathan MalesPrem K1M Bib 82MLee Valley PC/Performance1
Officials45Kirsten EatockPrem K1W Bib 45U23Holme Pierrepont CC

Sunday

Prem K1M (47 entries)

RTCBibNameAgeClub
94James LyndonU23Green Star CC
93Jacob LinesJ16Frome CC
92George AbbottU23Mold CC
91Padraig CowanJ18Breadalbane CC
90Henry LyonsU23Aberdeen KC
89Andrew CrowhurstU23Sheffield CC/Halifax CC
82Jonathan MalesMLee Valley PC/Performance1
79Ross ForshawJ18CR Cats/Lomond Plant / Ultimate Shrine Autos
77Cameron HaroldJ18Aberdeen KC
74Edward McDonaldJ16Holme Pierrepont CC
73Ian BridgesMHarefield Paddlers
72Luke KevaneJ16Lower Wharfe CC/Vajda Talent
66Milan AysanJ16Lee Valley PC
62Danny TaylorJ18Viking KC
61Thomas MerrifieldJ16Taunton CC
60Matthew ElliottJ18Llandysul Paddlers
58Cody BrownJ16Lower Wharfe CC/Custom Shutter Design
57Callum WallingU23Shepperton SCC
55Aaron WhiteU23Snowdonia CC
52Daniel ReesJ18Llandysul Paddlers
51Sam BryantJ16Llandysul Paddlers
49Matthew CookeU23Manchester CC
47James GrocockJ18Stafford & Stone CC
43Jack O'ConnorJ18Independent
42Thomas MayerJ18Stafford & Stone CC
40Harvey MerrifieldU23Taunton CC
39Liam J BrownU23Holme Pierrepont CC
37Andrew DouglasU23Aberdeen KC
32Sam LeaverJ16Edinburgh Schools KC/Projecx
30Rob NeaveSStafford & Stone CC
27Finn Reilly-McQueenU23Holme Pierrepont CC
25Matthew CurryU23Holme Pierrepont CC
24Edward DickinsonJ18Stafford & Stone CC
22Robert FernieU23Holme Pierrepont CC
19Kurts Adams RozentalsJ18Stafford & Stone CC
18Finlay Yates-JonesJ18Llandysul Paddlers/Vajda
17Reilly VernonJ18Holme Pierrepont CC
12Ewan VernonU23Holme Pierrepont CC
11Duncan EdwardsU23Breadalbane CC
10James BaileySStafford & Stone CC
8Ciaran Lee EdwardsSLlandysul Paddlers
7David PatersonU23Manchester CC
5Ben HaylettU23Holme Pierrepont CC
4Jonny DicksonU23CR Cats/Allatus Unity
3Etienne ChappellU23Seren Dŵr/Llandysul Paddlers
2Christopher BowersU23Stafford & Stone CC
1Huw SwetnamSEyeTee

Prem K1W (37 entries)

RTCBibNameAgeClub
57Kayleigh ParsonsU23Shepperton SCC
56Evie BrownJ16Lee Valley PC
54Tazmin BrownJ18Proteus CC
53Kate LyndonJ14Stafford & Stone CC
52Lucy CundellJ18Green Star CC
48Carla GordonJ16Holme Pierrepont CC
45Kirsten EatockU23Holme Pierrepont CC
43Grace BlackJ18Manvers WBC
41Olivia AldersonJ16Holme Pierrepont CC/CWU
38Ruth BramleyJ16Llandysul Paddlers/McDonalds
36Joely WallingJ18Shepperton SCC
34Katie ShattockJ16Taunton CC
31Ellen PedenJ18CR Cats
29Joanna Blythe-ShieldsJ18Independent
28Evie FletcherU23Holme Pierrepont CC/Autocraft Drivetrain Solutions
27Louise FernieJ18Holme Pierrepont CC
26Rachel EllisJ18Lee Valley PC/Neustar
25Olivia HooperU23Holme Pierrepont CC
24Eloise MeakinsSSt Albans & Hertsmere CC
22Helen RogersSCR Cats
21Macy KangJ18Holme Pierrepont CC
20Natasha PottingerU23Strathallan CC
19Madelaine JenningsU23Breadalbane CC
18Daisy CooilU23Tees Tigers/Vajda
17Kimberley WoodsSRugby CC/HydraSports / Nationwide Windows
15Phoebe SpicerU23Lee Valley PC
14Eve OvingtonJ18Lower Wharfe CC/Cleveland CC
13Bethan ForrowU23Lee Valley PC
12Hannah BaileySStafford & Stone CC
11Ellis MillerJ18Lee Valley PC
10Lili BryantJ18Llandysul Paddlers
9Alice HainingSSelkirk CC
7Gabrielle RidgeU23Llandysul Paddlers/Seren Dŵr
6Amber MaslenSIndependent/GlenLyon Coffee/Dare2B
5Lois LeaverJ18Edinburgh Schools KC/Projecx
3Nikita SetchellU23Holme Pierrepont CC
1Fiona PennieSCR Cats/Peak UK/Gpower/Vajda

Prem C1M (20 entries)

RTCBibNameAgeClub
36Joshua MayoU23Lee Valley PC
34Edward McDonaldJ16Holme Pierrepont CC
31Joseff RoundU23Snowdonia CC
30Milan AysanJ16Lee Valley PC
28Jack KellettJ18CR Cats
25Giacomo LeightonJ18Llandysul Paddlers
23Sonny ShevillJ16Lee Valley PC
21Robert FernieU23Holme Pierrepont CC
19Jake CoxU23Lee Valley PC
14James KettleU23Lee Valley PC
13Zach PearsonU23Holme Pierrepont CC/Alexandra Workwear
11Ben HaylettU23Holme Pierrepont CC
9Alfie BooteU23Stafford & Stone CC/Polyflon
8Kurts Adams RozentalsJ18Stafford & Stone CC
7Sam MaingayU23Stafford & Stone CC/The Lewis Partnership
6Patrick MarriottU23Break Out CC
5Peter LinkstedU23Stirling & Falkirk CC/CST Global Ltd
3Will SmithU23Winchester & District CC
2Sam IbbotsonSHolme Pierrepont CC
1William ConeyU23Llandysul Paddlers/Seren Dŵr

Prem C1W (17 entries)

RTCBibNameAgeClub
23Kate KentMProteus CC
22Carla GordonJ16Holme Pierrepont CC
20Natasha PottingerU23Strathallan CC
18Anna-Louise GlendenningSProteus CC
17Catie ThomsonJ18CR Cats/Edinburgh Schools KC
16Louise FernieJ18Holme Pierrepont CC
15Eilidh GibsonSStrathallan CC
14Evie FletcherU23Holme Pierrepont CC/Autocraft Drivetrain Solutions
13Daisy CooilU23Tees Tigers/Vajda
11Rachel EllisJ18Lee Valley PC/Neustar
10Kimberley WoodsSRugby CC/HydraSports / Nationwide Windows
8Joanna Blythe-ShieldsJ18Independent
7Ellis MillerJ18Lee Valley PC
6Phoebe SpicerU23Lee Valley PC
5Emily DaviesU23Bala CC
3Bethan ForrowU23Lee Valley PC
2Jada Mustafa-MooreJ18Independent

Vets (1 entry)

RTCBibNameAgeClub
35Nick TaylorVViking KC

Officials (15 entries)

RTCBibNameRankingAgeClub
63William MayerDiv 1 K1M 63J16Stafford & Stone CC
51Woody SouthDiv 1 K1M 51J14Lee Valley PC
48Oliver LorenzDiv 1 K1M 48J16North Wales Slalom
31Grace ShardlowDiv 1 K1W 31J16Holme Pierrepont CC
25Eliot WoodDiv 1 C1M 25J18Halifax CC
24Ryan MallonDiv 1 C1M 24J16CR Cats
21Tim BarryDiv 1 K1M 21J16Manchester CC
20James RennieDiv 1 K1M 20J16Holme Pierrepont CC
16George HarrattDiv 1 C1M 16J18Stafford & Stone CC
14Klass Francisks RozentalsDiv 1 K1M 14J16Stafford & Stone CC
10Sally AtkinsonDiv 1 K1W 10MProteus CC
9Eddie MackintoshDiv 1 K1M 9J16Manchester CC/Hexham CC
7Irina MedunyakDiv 1 K1W 7SIndependent
7David Bradley MasonDiv 1 K1M 7J18Wyedean CC
6Mazel BrownDiv 1 K1W 6J16Proteus CC

Waiting List

Please be aware that the order of the waiting list will change as your relative position on the ranking lists changes.

Although the list is in order (based on current rankings) there may be additional entries not shown on this list, eg paddlers waiting for bib number confirmation. These paddlers may be higher up the list than you.

RTCRaceBibNameRankingAgeClub
Prem C1M2Gabriel KeenDiv 1 C1M Bib 2J18Holme Pierrepont CC
Prem K1M6Robert GuestDiv 1 K1M Bib 6J16Manchester CC
Prem C1M3Harry DownesDiv 1 C1M Bib 3J16Independent
Prem K1M7David Bradley MasonDiv 1 K1M Bib 7J18Wyedean CC
Prem K1M8Ben BrownDiv 1 K1M Bib 8J16Holme Pierrepont CC
Prem K1W5Catie ThomsonDiv 1 K1W Bib 5J18CR Cats/Edinburgh Schools KC
Prem K1M9Eddie MackintoshDiv 1 K1M Bib 9J16Manchester CC/Hexham CC
Prem C1M4Philip SmithDiv 1 C1M Bib 4J16Winchester & District CC
Prem K1W6Mazel BrownDiv 1 K1W Bib 6J16Proteus CC
Prem K1M12Rhodri SlavenDiv 1 K1M Bib 12J18North Wales Slalom
Prem K1M13Jacob BurtonDiv 1 K1M Bib 13U23Wyedean CC
Prem K1W7Irina MedunyakDiv 1 K1W Bib 7SIndependent
Prem C1W3Charlotte LucasDiv 1 C1W Bib 3J16Lee Valley PC
Prem C1M7David MitchellDiv 1 C1M Bib 7J18Wyedean CC
Prem K1M20James RennieDiv 1 K1M Bib 20J16Holme Pierrepont CC
Prem K1M21Tim BarryDiv 1 K1M Bib 21J16Manchester CC
Prem K1M22Finn JohnsonDiv 1 K1M Bib 22J16Frome CC
Prem K1M26Harry DownesDiv 1 K1M Bib 26J16Independent
Prem K1M29Philip SmithDiv 1 K1M Bib 29J16Winchester & District CC
Prem C1M12James RennieDiv 1 C1M Bib 12J16Holme Pierrepont CC
Prem K1M31Ben FarrellDiv 1 K1M Bib 31J18Seren Dŵr
Prem K1W19Brogan SwartDiv 1 K1W Bib 19J16Wyedean CC
Prem C1W7Katie ShattockDiv 1 C1W Bib 7J16Taunton CC
Prem K1W20Sennah Nader-HumphriesDiv 1 K1W Bib 20J14Wyedean CC/Seren Dŵr / Pyranha
Prem K1M40William ChristmasDiv 1 K1M Bib 40J16Wyedean CC
Prem C1M17Woody SouthDiv 1 C1M Bib 17J14Lee Valley PC
Prem K1M47Harry JoyceDiv 1 K1M Bib 47J16Shepperton SCC
Prem K1M51Woody SouthDiv 1 K1M Bib 51J14Lee Valley PC
Prem C1M25Eliot WoodDiv 1 C1M Bib 25J18Halifax CC
Prem K1M66Archie ChristmasDiv 1 K1M Bib 66J14Wyedean CC
Prem C1M27Ben BrownDiv 1 C1M Bib 27J16Holme Pierrepont CC
Prem K1M83Daniel JoyceDiv 1 K1M Bib 83J14Shepperton SCC