2020Lee Valley Olympic Div 1 Double

We are very excited to be hosting the inaugural div 1 on the Olympic course and hope it will be the first of an annual event. 

It is great for the canoeing community to come together for these events, but they are only made possible by an army of volunteers. We are looking for experienced judges and bank safety. If you are happy to help or have a parent/ supporter at the event that can volunteer, please let us know in advance of the day. We can then ensure we can avoid clashes with your run.  The more volunteers we have the shorter your "stints" will be.  

Paddle ups will be accepted but please note that the Olympic course is challenging and will be set as a testing division 1 course.   We therefore advise you to discuss with your coach whether you are ready to tackle the course before entry, particularly if you have not paddled the course before. 

Practice Sessions will be available on Thursday and Friday late afternoon. Price will be £17.50 per hour. There will be limited bank safety provided by the centre for the session and we would encourage coaches/ clubs to provide additional safety cover for their own athletes. Please enter your preferred session(s) on-line - max of one per day per paddler.  We may ask you to switch sessions to give as many a chance to practice as possible. 

Officials: If you have done the stadium bank safety course or advanced white water rescue, please let us know, so we can ensure we have the correct officials in the correct roles. Please note: there will be no practice run for officials.

No entries accepted after Wednesday 19th February and no refunds after end of Tuesday 18th.

Canoe Slalom Entries

Sign in here to enter slalom competitions online


Entries Accepted To Date

Please note this is a list of entries only, the running order may well be different.

A list of RTC code meanings is at the bottom of the entries page.

Thursday

Practice 18:15 (12 entries)

RTCBibNameAgeClub
92Paul MewVWindsor & District CC
7Katie ShattockJ16Taunton CC
51Hannah RhodesJ16Lee Valley PC
7Irina MedunyakSIndependent
33William KettleJ14Lee Valley PC
13Callum WallingU23Shepperton SCC
97Leo TimlinJ18Shepperton SCC
93Toby AstonJ18Shepperton SCC
64Leo BambridgeJ16Shepperton SCC
32Luca Cano-MoleJ16Shepperton SCC
25Oscar Cano-MoleU23Shepperton SCC
7David Bradley MasonJ18Wyedean CC/Stroud Valley CC

Friday

Practice 14:15 (18 entries)

RTCBibNameAgeClub
7Katie ShattockJ16Taunton CC
51Hannah RhodesJ16Lee Valley PC
29Aimee CollinsJ16Frome CC
13Arina KontchakovJ14Meridian CC/Lee Valley PC
33William KettleJ14Lee Valley PC
14Harvey MerrifieldU23Taunton CC
13Callum WallingU23Shepperton SCC
93Toby AstonJ18Shepperton SCC
77Alex JonesSFriends of Allonby
48Oliver LorenzJ16North Wales Slalom/Llandysul Paddlers
34Sam Rice-JonesJ16Mold CC
32Luca Cano-MoleJ16Shepperton SCC
31Ben FarrellJ18Seren Dŵr
25Oscar Cano-MoleU23Shepperton SCC
24Oliver CooperJ16Seren Dŵr
13Jacob BurtonU23Wyedean CC
12Rhodri SlavenJ18North Wales Slalom
7David Bradley MasonJ18Wyedean CC/Stroud Valley CC

Practice 17:15 (18 entries)

RTCBibNameAgeClub
13Bob GrundyVHarefield Paddlers
31Grace ShardlowJ16Holme Pierrepont CC
27Anna-Louise GlendenningSProteus CC
20Sennah Nader-HumphriesJ14Wyedean CC/Seren Dŵr / Pyranha
12Hannah ClementsU23Shepperton SCC/Llandysul Paddlers
7Irina MedunyakSIndependent
7David MitchellJ18Wyedean CC
2Gabriel KeenJ18Holme Pierrepont CC
97Leo TimlinJ18Shepperton SCC
84Ryan DoddJ16Hexham CC/Red Hot Property
66Archie ChristmasJ14Wyedean CC
64Leo BambridgeJ16Shepperton SCC
59Charlie Hodsdon WestJ16Lee Valley PC
47Harry JoyceJ16Shepperton SCC
40William ChristmasJ16Wyedean CC
39Felix NeweyJ16Wyedean CC
19William ThomasJ18Lee Valley PC
15Elliot DavisU23Cheltenham CC

Practice 18:15 (20 entries)

RTCBibNameAgeClub
95Craig BrownVProteus CC
29Otto JohnsonJ16Frome CC
35Katie GreavesJ16Stafford & Stone CC
25Anoushka NabiliJ16Pinkston Panthers
14Leah CameronJ16Pinkston Panthers/CR Cats
6Mazel BrownJ16Proteus CC
5Catie ThomsonJ18CR Cats/Edinburgh Schools KC
36Isaac WrightJ14Stafford & Stone CC
24Ryan MallonJ16CR Cats
94Max HampsonJ16Forth CC/CR Cats
85Harry KirbyJ14Stafford & Stone CC
83Daniel JoyceJ14Shepperton SCC
80Matt StephensSWyedean CC
71Louie GordonJ14Holme Pierrepont CC
65Nathan NabiliJ14Pinkston Panthers
52Archie TaylorJ16Holme Pierrepont CC
30Oscar WyllieJ14Breadalbane CC
22Finn JohnsonJ16Frome CC
17Christopher RoyleJ16Stafford & Stone CC
11Daniel LaffordU23Wyedean CC

Saturday

Div 1 K1M (63 entries)

RTCBibNameAgeClub
29Otto JohnsonJ16Frome CC
28Jun Yi OngSLee Valley PC
100Richard StalkerU23Copeland CC
97Leo TimlinJ18Shepperton SCC
94Max HampsonJ16Forth CC/CR Cats
93Toby AstonJ18Shepperton SCC
91Harry EvansJ12Telford CC
87Tecwyn WilliamsJ14Llandysul Paddlers
85Harry KirbyJ14Stafford & Stone CC
84Ryan DoddJ16Hexham CC/Red Hot Property
83Daniel JoyceJ14Shepperton SCC
81Irvine McDonaldJ16Strathallan CC/Central Squads
80Matt StephensSWyedean CC
77Alex JonesSFriends of Allonby
76Findlay McLeanJ16Breadalbane CC/Strathallan CC
75Cameron FordJ16Bradford & Bingley CC
71Louie GordonJ14Holme Pierrepont CC
67Daniel IschebeckJ18Derwent Racers
66Archie ChristmasJ14Wyedean CC
65Nathan NabiliJ14Pinkston Panthers
64Leo BambridgeJ16Shepperton SCC
63William MayerJ16Stafford & Stone CC
62Elliott MasseyU23Break Out CC
59Charlie Hodsdon WestJ16Lee Valley PC
55Osian WilliamsJ16Llandysul Paddlers
52Archie TaylorJ16Holme Pierrepont CC
51Woody SouthJ14Lee Valley PC
49Gwion WilliamsJ14Llandysul Paddlers
48Oliver LorenzJ16North Wales Slalom/Llandysul Paddlers
47Harry JoyceJ16Shepperton SCC
45Alasdair McMullenSStrathallan CC
41Mick BerwickMStafford & Stone CC
40William ChristmasJ16Wyedean CC
39Felix NeweyJ16Wyedean CC
35James JacksonJ16Seren Dŵr
34Sam Rice-JonesJ16Mold CC
33Andy LairdMCopeland CC/EPD
32Luca Cano-MoleJ16Shepperton SCC
31Ben FarrellJ18Seren Dŵr
30Oscar WyllieJ14Breadalbane CC
29Philip SmithJ16Winchester & District CC
28Callum MasseyJ18Break Out CC
27Joshua QuickJ16Holme Pierrepont CC
26Harry DownesJ16Independent
25Oscar Cano-MoleU23Shepperton SCC
24Oliver CooperJ16Seren Dŵr
23Iwan LavisU23Llandysul Paddlers
22Finn JohnsonJ16Frome CC
21Tim BarryJ16Manchester CC
20James RennieJ16Holme Pierrepont CC
19William ThomasJ18Lee Valley PC
18George SharpJ16Bradford & Bingley CC
17Christopher RoyleJ16Stafford & Stone CC
15Elliot DavisU23Cheltenham CC
14Klass Francisks RozentalsJ16Stafford & Stone CC
13Jacob BurtonU23Wyedean CC
12Rhodri SlavenJ18North Wales Slalom
11Daniel LaffordU23Wyedean CC
9Eddie MackintoshJ16Manchester CC/Hexham CC
8Ben BrownJ16Holme Pierrepont CC
7David Bradley MasonJ18Wyedean CC/Stroud Valley CC
6Robert GuestJ16Manchester CC
1Mark WignallMEngineering Paddler Designs

Div 1 K1W (19 entries)

RTCBibNameAgeClub
80Alice MackayU23Sheffield University
51Hannah RhodesJ16Lee Valley PC
35Katie GreavesJ16Stafford & Stone CC
31Grace ShardlowJ16Holme Pierrepont CC
29Aimee CollinsJ16Frome CC
27Anna-Louise GlendenningSProteus CC
25Anoushka NabiliJ16Pinkston Panthers
20Sennah Nader-HumphriesJ14Wyedean CC/Seren Dŵr / Pyranha
19Brogan SwartJ16Wyedean CC/Colleg Gwent
17Zoe Blythe-ShieldsJ14Independent
16Lutza TorokU23Pinkston Panthers/UTE
14Leah CameronJ16Pinkston Panthers/CR Cats
13Arina KontchakovJ14Meridian CC/Lee Valley PC
12Hannah ClementsU23Shepperton SCC/Llandysul Paddlers
9Erika BaranauskaiteSIndependent
7Irina MedunyakSIndependent
6Mazel BrownJ16Proteus CC
5Catie ThomsonJ18CR Cats/Edinburgh Schools KC
2Aisling ConlanSGreen Star CC

Div 1 C1M (22 entries)

RTCBibNameAgeClub
11Osian WilliamsJ16Llandysul Paddlers
40Jonathan LiU23Stafford & Stone CC
36Isaac WrightJ14Stafford & Stone CC
33William KettleJ14Lee Valley PC
30William MayerJ16Stafford & Stone CC
27Ben BrownJ16Holme Pierrepont CC
26Cameron FordJ16Bradford & Bingley CC
25Eliot WoodJ18Halifax CC
24Ryan MallonJ16CR Cats
22George SharpJ16Bradford & Bingley CC
21Jacob LinesJ16Frome CC
20Thomas MerrifieldJ16Taunton CC
17Woody SouthJ14Lee Valley PC
14Harvey MerrifieldU23Taunton CC
13Callum WallingU23Shepperton SCC
12James RennieJ16Holme Pierrepont CC
11Christopher RoyleJ16Stafford & Stone CC
10Klass Francisks RozentalsJ16Stafford & Stone CC
7David MitchellJ18Wyedean CC
4Philip SmithJ16Winchester & District CC
3Harry DownesJ16Independent
2Gabriel KeenJ18Holme Pierrepont CC

Div 1 C1W (3 entries)

RTCBibNameAgeClub
7Katie ShattockJ16Taunton CC
3Charlotte LucasJ16Independent
2Zoe Blythe-ShieldsJ14Independent

Vets (6 entries)

RTCBibNameAgeClub
95Craig BrownVProteus CC
92Paul MewVWindsor & District CC
21Michael HuddlestanVRibble CC
13Bob GrundyVHarefield Paddlers
6Nigel EvansVTelford CC
4Allan TylerVCastle CC

Officials (32 entries)

RTCBibNameRankingAgeClub
39Rachel EllisPrem C1W 11J18Lee Valley PC/Neustar
38Bethan ForrowPrem C1W 3U23Lee Valley PC
37Joanna Blythe-ShieldsPrem C1W 8J18Independent
36Jada Mustafa-MoorePrem C1W 2J18Independent
34Tazmin BrownPrem K1W 54J18Proteus CC
33Grace BlackPrem K1W 43J18Manvers WBC
32Phoebe SpicerPrem K1W 15U23Lee Valley PC
31Eve OvingtonPrem K1W 14J18Lower Wharfe CC/Cleveland CC
30Nikita SetchellPrem K1W 3U23Holme Pierrepont CC
19Lucy CundellPrem K1W 52J18Green Star CC
18Louise FerniePrem K1W 27J18Holme Pierrepont CC
17Helen RogersPrem K1W 22SCR Cats
16Gabrielle RidgePrem K1W 7U23Llandysul Paddlers/Seren Dŵr
28James KettlePrem C1M 14U23Lee Valley PC
14Sonny ShevillPrem C1M 23J16Lee Valley PC
13Luc RoylePrem C1M 18J18Stafford & Stone CC/FMS
12Alfie BootePrem C1M 9U23Stafford & Stone CC/Polyflon
11Patrick MarriottPrem C1M 6U23Break Out CC
26Luke KevanePrem K1M 72J16Lower Wharfe CC/Vajda Talent
25Cody BrownPrem K1M 58J16Lower Wharfe CC/Custom Shutter Design
24Sam LeaverPrem K1M 32J16Edinburgh Schools KC/Projecx
23Ciaran Lee EdwardsPrem K1M 8SLlandysul Paddlers
22Ben HaylettPrem K1M 5U23Holme Pierrepont CC
21Etienne ChappellPrem K1M 3U23Seren Dŵr/Llandysul Paddlers
9James GrocockPrem K1M 47J18Stafford & Stone CC
8Thomas MayerPrem K1M 42J18Stafford & Stone CC
6Eren YalkinPrem K1M 28U23Lee Valley PC
5Robert FerniePrem K1M 22U23Holme Pierrepont CC
4Kurts Adams RozentalsPrem K1M 19J18Stafford & Stone CC
3Finlay Yates-JonesPrem K1M 18J18Llandysul Paddlers/Vajda
2Jonny DicksonPrem K1M 4U23CR Cats/Allatus Unity
1Christopher BowersPrem K1M 2U23Stafford & Stone CC

Waiting List

Please be aware that the order of the waiting list will change as your relative position on the ranking lists changes.

Although the list is in order (based on current rankings) there may be additional entries not shown on this list, eg paddlers waiting for bib number confirmation. These paddlers may be higher up the list than you.

RTCRaceBibNameRankingAgeClub
Officials3Will SmithPrem C1M Bib 3U23Winchester & District CC
Officials88William LaffordPrem K1M Bib 88U23Wyedean CC
Officials17Jack EvansDiv 2 K1M Bib 17J16Telford CC
Officials41Olivia AldersonPrem K1W Bib 41J16Holme Pierrepont CC/CWU
Officials1William ConeyPrem C1M Bib 1U23Llandysul Paddlers/Seren Dŵr
Officials45Kirsten EatockPrem K1W Bib 45U23Holme Pierrepont CC/CAPS
Officials13Daisy CooilPrem C1W Bib 13U23Tees Tigers/Vajda
Officials82Jonathan MalesPrem K1M Bib 82MLee Valley PC/Performance1
Officials4Megan Hamer-EvansPrem K1W Bib 4U23Seren Dŵr
cOfficials37Robert PhillipsPrem C1M Bib 37SCR Cats

Sunday

Div 1 K1M (63 entries)

RTCBibNameAgeClub
28Jun Yi OngSLee Valley PC
100Richard StalkerU23Copeland CC
97Leo TimlinJ18Shepperton SCC
94Max HampsonJ16Forth CC/CR Cats
93Toby AstonJ18Shepperton SCC
91Harry EvansJ12Telford CC
89Finley CroomeJ16Stafford & Stone CC/HydraulicsOnline.com
87Tecwyn WilliamsJ14Llandysul Paddlers
85Harry KirbyJ14Stafford & Stone CC
84Ryan DoddJ16Hexham CC/Red Hot Property
83Daniel JoyceJ14Shepperton SCC
81Irvine McDonaldJ16Strathallan CC/Central Squads
80Matt StephensSWyedean CC
77Alex JonesSFriends of Allonby
76Findlay McLeanJ16Breadalbane CC/Strathallan CC
75Cameron FordJ16Bradford & Bingley CC
71Louie GordonJ14Holme Pierrepont CC
67Daniel IschebeckJ18Derwent Racers
66Archie ChristmasJ14Wyedean CC
65Nathan NabiliJ14Pinkston Panthers
64Leo BambridgeJ16Shepperton SCC
63William MayerJ16Stafford & Stone CC
62Elliott MasseyU23Break Out CC
59Charlie Hodsdon WestJ16Lee Valley PC
55Osian WilliamsJ16Llandysul Paddlers
52Archie TaylorJ16Holme Pierrepont CC
51Woody SouthJ14Lee Valley PC
49Gwion WilliamsJ14Llandysul Paddlers
48Oliver LorenzJ16North Wales Slalom/Llandysul Paddlers
47Harry JoyceJ16Shepperton SCC
45Alasdair McMullenSStrathallan CC
41Mick BerwickMStafford & Stone CC
40William ChristmasJ16Wyedean CC
39Felix NeweyJ16Wyedean CC
35James JacksonJ16Seren Dŵr
34Sam Rice-JonesJ16Mold CC
33Andy LairdMCopeland CC/EPD
32Luca Cano-MoleJ16Shepperton SCC
31Ben FarrellJ18Seren Dŵr
30Oscar WyllieJ14Breadalbane CC
29Philip SmithJ16Winchester & District CC
28Callum MasseyJ18Break Out CC
27Joshua QuickJ16Holme Pierrepont CC
26Harry DownesJ16Independent
25Oscar Cano-MoleU23Shepperton SCC
24Oliver CooperJ16Seren Dŵr
23Iwan LavisU23Llandysul Paddlers
22Finn JohnsonJ16Frome CC
21Tim BarryJ16Manchester CC
20James RennieJ16Holme Pierrepont CC
19William ThomasJ18Lee Valley PC
18George SharpJ16Bradford & Bingley CC
17Christopher RoyleJ16Stafford & Stone CC
15Elliot DavisU23Cheltenham CC
14Klass Francisks RozentalsJ16Stafford & Stone CC
13Jacob BurtonU23Wyedean CC
12Rhodri SlavenJ18North Wales Slalom
11Daniel LaffordU23Wyedean CC
9Eddie MackintoshJ16Manchester CC/Hexham CC
8Ben BrownJ16Holme Pierrepont CC
7David Bradley MasonJ18Wyedean CC/Stroud Valley CC
6Robert GuestJ16Manchester CC
1Mark WignallMEngineering Paddler Designs

Div 1 K1W (18 entries)

RTCBibNameAgeClub
51Hannah RhodesJ16Lee Valley PC
35Katie GreavesJ16Stafford & Stone CC
31Grace ShardlowJ16Holme Pierrepont CC
29Aimee CollinsJ16Frome CC
27Anna-Louise GlendenningSProteus CC
25Anoushka NabiliJ16Pinkston Panthers
20Sennah Nader-HumphriesJ14Wyedean CC/Seren Dŵr / Pyranha
19Brogan SwartJ16Wyedean CC/Colleg Gwent
17Zoe Blythe-ShieldsJ14Independent
16Lutza TorokU23Pinkston Panthers/UTE
14Leah CameronJ16Pinkston Panthers/CR Cats
13Arina KontchakovJ14Meridian CC/Lee Valley PC
12Hannah ClementsU23Shepperton SCC/Llandysul Paddlers
9Erika BaranauskaiteSIndependent
7Irina MedunyakSIndependent
6Mazel BrownJ16Proteus CC
5Catie ThomsonJ18CR Cats/Edinburgh Schools KC
2Aisling ConlanSGreen Star CC

Div 1 C1M (20 entries)

RTCBibNameAgeClub
11Osian WilliamsJ16Llandysul Paddlers
40Jonathan LiU23Stafford & Stone CC
36Isaac WrightJ14Stafford & Stone CC
33William KettleJ14Lee Valley PC
30William MayerJ16Stafford & Stone CC
27Ben BrownJ16Holme Pierrepont CC
26Cameron FordJ16Bradford & Bingley CC
25Eliot WoodJ18Halifax CC
24Ryan MallonJ16CR Cats
22George SharpJ16Bradford & Bingley CC
21Jacob LinesJ16Frome CC
17Woody SouthJ14Lee Valley PC
13Callum WallingU23Shepperton SCC
12James RennieJ16Holme Pierrepont CC
11Christopher RoyleJ16Stafford & Stone CC
10Klass Francisks RozentalsJ16Stafford & Stone CC
7David MitchellJ18Wyedean CC
4Philip SmithJ16Winchester & District CC
3Harry DownesJ16Independent
2Gabriel KeenJ18Holme Pierrepont CC

Div 1 C1W (3 entries)

RTCBibNameAgeClub
7Katie ShattockJ16Taunton CC
3Charlotte LucasJ16Independent
2Zoe Blythe-ShieldsJ14Independent

Vets (6 entries)

RTCBibNameAgeClub
95Craig BrownVProteus CC
92Paul MewVWindsor & District CC
21Michael HuddlestanVRibble CC
13Bob GrundyVHarefield Paddlers
6Nigel EvansVTelford CC
4Allan TylerVCastle CC

Officials (31 entries)

RTCBibNameRankingAgeClub
39Rachel EllisPrem C1W 11J18Lee Valley PC/Neustar
38Bethan ForrowPrem C1W 3U23Lee Valley PC
37Joanna Blythe-ShieldsPrem C1W 8J18Independent
36Jada Mustafa-MoorePrem C1W 2J18Independent
34Tazmin BrownPrem K1W 54J18Proteus CC
33Grace BlackPrem K1W 43J18Manvers WBC
32Phoebe SpicerPrem K1W 15U23Lee Valley PC
31Eve OvingtonPrem K1W 14J18Lower Wharfe CC/Cleveland CC
30Nikita SetchellPrem K1W 3U23Holme Pierrepont CC
19Lucy CundellPrem K1W 52J18Green Star CC
18Louise FerniePrem K1W 27J18Holme Pierrepont CC
17Helen RogersPrem K1W 22SCR Cats
15Gabrielle RidgePrem K1W 7U23Llandysul Paddlers/Seren Dŵr
28James KettlePrem C1M 14U23Lee Valley PC
14Sonny ShevillPrem C1M 23J16Lee Valley PC
13Luc RoylePrem C1M 18J18Stafford & Stone CC/FMS
12Alfie BootePrem C1M 9U23Stafford & Stone CC/Polyflon
11Patrick MarriottPrem C1M 6U23Break Out CC
26Luke KevanePrem K1M 72J16Lower Wharfe CC/Vajda Talent
25Cody BrownPrem K1M 58J16Lower Wharfe CC/Custom Shutter Design
24Sam LeaverPrem K1M 32J16Edinburgh Schools KC/Projecx
22Ben HaylettPrem K1M 5U23Holme Pierrepont CC
21Etienne ChappellPrem K1M 3U23Seren Dŵr/Llandysul Paddlers
10Thomas MerrifieldPrem K1M 61J16Taunton CC
9James GrocockPrem K1M 47J18Stafford & Stone CC
7Harvey MerrifieldPrem K1M 40U23Taunton CC
6Eren YalkinPrem K1M 28U23Lee Valley PC
5Robert FerniePrem K1M 22U23Holme Pierrepont CC
4Kurts Adams RozentalsPrem K1M 19J18Stafford & Stone CC
3Finlay Yates-JonesPrem K1M 18J18Llandysul Paddlers/Vajda
2Jonny DicksonPrem K1M 4U23CR Cats/Allatus Unity

Waiting List

Please be aware that the order of the waiting list will change as your relative position on the ranking lists changes.

Although the list is in order (based on current rankings) there may be additional entries not shown on this list, eg paddlers waiting for bib number confirmation. These paddlers may be higher up the list than you.

RTCRaceBibNameRankingAgeClub
Officials1Christopher BowersPrem K1M Bib 2U23Stafford & Stone CC
Officials8Thomas MayerPrem K1M Bib 42J18Stafford & Stone CC
Officials23Ciaran Lee EdwardsPrem K1M Bib 8SLlandysul Paddlers
Officials3Will SmithPrem C1M Bib 3U23Winchester & District CC
Officials88William LaffordPrem K1M Bib 88U23Wyedean CC
Officials17Jack EvansDiv 2 K1M Bib 17J16Telford CC
Officials41Olivia AldersonPrem K1W Bib 41J16Holme Pierrepont CC/CWU
Officials1William ConeyPrem C1M Bib 1U23Llandysul Paddlers/Seren Dŵr
Officials45Kirsten EatockPrem K1W Bib 45U23Holme Pierrepont CC/CAPS
Officials13Daisy CooilPrem C1W Bib 13U23Tees Tigers/Vajda
Officials4Megan Hamer-EvansPrem K1W Bib 4U23Seren Dŵr
Officials37Robert PhillipsPrem C1M Bib 37SCR Cats
  • c - bcu number required