2020LV Water Slots for English Selection Qualifiers

England Canoe Slalom Committee have booked slots on Lee Valley Olympic Course during January, February and March to allow unfunded English athletes who have qualified to compete in the GB selection races 2020 to access Lee Valley for their preparation.  Please note: junior paddlers must be ranked in prem; and U23 paddlers must have qualified for selection. Other prem paddlers may still apply for these sessions, but will be considered after all other eligible athletes have been allocated preferred training slots (up to the maximum available).   Two water sessions have been secured on each date at a cost of £20 per day.  If you are eligible and wish to apply for any / all of these training days, there are two actions you must complete by Sunday 29 December: 

  1. enter on-line to go on a waiting list.  No payment is taken at this stage. 
  2. send an email to debcatty@hotmail.com, confirming your requested dates and ranking your dates in order of preference (in case of over subscription)  

The allocation of slots will be made by 30 December, with confirmation sent shortly after.  Payment will be requested at this point and must be received by 5 January.  Failure to pay by the stated date may result in your sessions being allocated to an athlete on the reserve list.

  • Organiser: Deborah Catty
  • Email: debcatty@hotmail.com
  • Club: British Canoeing Slalom Committee
  • Date(s): 8/9 February

Canoe Slalom Entries

Sign in here to enter slalom competitions online


Entries Accepted To Date

Please note this is a list of entries only, the running order may well be different.

A list of RTC code meanings is at the bottom of the entries page.

Saturday

Practise Sat (19 entries)

RTCBibNameAgeClub
48Carla GordonJ16Holme Pierrepont CC
34Katie ShattockJ16Taunton CC
27Louise FernieJ18Holme Pierrepont CC
21Macy KangJ18Holme Pierrepont CC
12Hannah BaileySStafford & Stone CC
8Kurts Adams RozentalsJ18Stafford & Stone CC
3Will SmithU23Winchester & District CC
1William ConeyU23Llandysul Paddlers/Seren Dŵr
74Edward McDonaldJ16Holme Pierrepont CC
57Callum WallingU23Shepperton SCC
47James GrocockJ18Stafford & Stone CC
40Harvey MerrifieldU23Taunton CC
29Mike DickinsonU23Stafford & Stone CC/Karndean Design Flooring
27Finn Reilly-McQueenU23Holme Pierrepont CC
25Matthew CurryU23Holme Pierrepont CC
24Edward DickinsonJ18Stafford & Stone CC
22Robert FernieU23Holme Pierrepont CC
13Sam MossU23Holme Pierrepont CC
10James BaileySStafford & Stone CC

Waiting List

Please be aware that the order of the waiting list will change as your relative position on the ranking lists changes.

Although the list is in order (based on current rankings) there may be additional entries not shown on this list, eg paddlers waiting for bib number confirmation. These paddlers may be higher up the list than you.

RTCRaceBibNameRankingAgeClub
Practise Sat13Daisy CooilPrem C1W Bib 13U23Tees Tigers/Vajda
Practise Sat2Gabriel KeenDiv 1 C1M Bib 2J18Holme Pierrepont CC
Practise Sat7David MitchellDiv 1 C1M Bib 7J18Wyedean CC
Practise Sat7David Bradley MasonDiv 1 K1M Bib 7J18Wyedean CC/Stroud Valley CC

Sunday

Practise Sat (19 entries)

RTCBibNameAgeClub
2Gabriel KeenJ18Holme Pierrepont CC
48Carla GordonJ16Holme Pierrepont CC
34Katie ShattockJ16Taunton CC
25Olivia HooperU23Holme Pierrepont CC
12Hannah BaileySStafford & Stone CC
3Will SmithU23Winchester & District CC
1William ConeyU23Llandysul Paddlers/Seren Dŵr
74Edward McDonaldJ16Holme Pierrepont CC
62Danny TaylorJ18Viking KC
57Callum WallingU23Shepperton SCC
47James GrocockJ18Stafford & Stone CC
40Harvey MerrifieldU23Taunton CC
29Mike DickinsonU23Stafford & Stone CC/Karndean Design Flooring
27Finn Reilly-McQueenU23Holme Pierrepont CC
25Matthew CurryU23Holme Pierrepont CC
24Edward DickinsonJ18Stafford & Stone CC
22Robert FernieU23Holme Pierrepont CC
13Sam MossU23Holme Pierrepont CC
10James BaileySStafford & Stone CC

Waiting List

Please be aware that the order of the waiting list will change as your relative position on the ranking lists changes.

Although the list is in order (based on current rankings) there may be additional entries not shown on this list, eg paddlers waiting for bib number confirmation. These paddlers may be higher up the list than you.

RTCRaceBibNameRankingAgeClub
Practise Sat13Daisy CooilPrem C1W Bib 13U23Tees Tigers/Vajda
Practise Sat7David MitchellDiv 1 C1M Bib 7J18Wyedean CC
Practise Sat7Irina MedunyakDiv 1 K1W Bib 7SIndependent
Practise Sat7David Bradley MasonDiv 1 K1M Bib 7J18Wyedean CC/Stroud Valley CC