2021Harefield Div 4 Short Course

Start List


Ideal water conditions currently at Harefield canoe slalom site for those new to slalom racing.

We'll provide a 12 gate course with moving water, flowing open moves, with choices of routes for racers of all abilities.

Open class will have a 'bonus' gate, to add more excitement. 

Please wear your usual number bib for the Open event; we will provide number bibs for the Div4 racers.

Enjoy the offerings of the newly refurbished Coy Carp Inn, with restaurant, on site.

Free Parking in the field inside the entrance to Clancy Docwra plant depot; entrance 50m West of the River Colne and Coy Carp Inn (no need to use the pub car park which is subject to restrictions/payment/penalties).  

There will be a portaloo in the parking area.  

Camping is permitted in the Clancy Docwra field - if you intend to camp then call Neal Underwood on 07951 770241

Each morning, the course will be available for Free Practice once course tweaks have been completed - provide own safety cover, min 3 boats on the water.

Each day there will be an hour of 'organised' practice, with safety kayak attending, prior to racing.

We will help all paddlers improve, with free coaching during the practice sessions.

Racing will be in the 'heat' of the day, early afternoon, 2 runs back-to-back.

All timings are PROVISIONAL.

The Sharks' club boats and equipment (additional to that used by Sharks paddlers) will be available to all attendees to encourage racing multiple classes: 3 slalom kayaks, 2 slalom single canoes, 1 double slalom canoe, range of paddles etc.  Experienced C2 paddlers available to accompany those wanting to 'give it a go' - email us at slalom@thesharks.org.uk 

More details as they become available.

Saturday

Officials

RTCBibNameRankingAgeClubOfficial PracticeRun 1Run 2
2tbd11:00:0012:00:0013:30:00
1tbd11:02:0012:02:0013:32:00

Div 4 K1M

RTCBibNameAgeClubOfficial PracticeRun 1Run 2
999Jack MortonJ10Viking KC11:03:0012:05:0013:35:00
999Jonathan MortonMViking KC11:05:0012:08:0013:38:00
999Matthew PerryJ14Reading CC11:07:0012:11:0013:41:00
999Joe PawleySThe Sharks11:09:0012:14:0013:44:00
999Jim WestMThe Sharks11:11:0012:17:0013:47:00
999Dylan WestJ16The Sharks11:13:0012:20:0013:50:00
999Kurt WhiteMThe Sharks11:15:0012:23:0013:53:00
999Aditya RavichanderJ12The Sharks11:17:0012:26:0013:56:00
999David SpikingsSThe Sharks11:19:0012:29:0013:59:00

Div 4 K1W

RTCBibNameAgeClubOfficial PracticeRun 1Run 2
999Sarah MortonMViking KC11:20:0012:32:0014:02:00
999CassyJ14Adur CC11:22:0012:35:0014:05:00
999Tasmeen KhatraSThe Sharks11:24:0012:38:0014:08:00

Div 4 C1M

RTCBibNameAgeClubOfficial PracticeRun 1Run 2
1tbd11:25:0012:41:0014:11:00

Div 4 C1W

RTCBibNameAgeClubOfficial PracticeRun 1Run 2
1tbd11:26:0012:44:0014:14:00

Open K1M

RTCBibNameRankingAgeClubOfficial PracticeRun 1Run 2
111Daniel GustersonVets K1M 111VAdur Centre11:27:0012:47:0014:17:00
49Richard MooreVets K1M 49SThe Sharks11:29:0012:49:0014:19:00
207Peter SkinnerDiv 3 K1M 207J14Reading CC11:31:0012:51:0014:21:00
89Marc GutteridgeDiv 3 K1M 89MReading CC11:33:0012:53:0014:23:00
153Aaron NolanDiv 2 K1M 153SThe Sharks11:35:0012:55:0014:25:00
119Neal UnderwoodDiv 2 K1M 119MThe Sharks11:37:0012:57:0014:27:00
96Khaleel ZiauddinDiv 2 K1M 96U23The Sharks11:39:0012:59:0014:29:00

Open K1W

RTCBibNameRankingAgeClubOfficial PracticeRun 1Run 2
28Zoe NevilleDiv 3 K1W 28SReading CC11:40:0013:02:0014:32:00
21Emily NevilleDiv 2 K1W 21J18Reading CC11:42:0013:04:0014:34:00
1tbd11:44:0013:06:0014:36:00

Open C1M

RTCBibNameRankingAgeClubOfficial PracticeRun 1Run 2
1tbd11:45:0013:09:0014:39:00

Open C1W

RTCBibNameRankingAgeClubOfficial PracticeRun 1Run 2
1tbd11:46:0013:12:0014:42:00

C2

RTCBibNameRankingAgeClubOfficial PracticeRun 1Run 2
1tbd11:47:0013:15:0014:45:00

Sunday

Officials

RTCBibNameRankingAgeClubOfficial PracticeRun 1Run 2
999Aditya RavichanderK1M J12The Sharks11:00:0012:00:0013:30:00
1tbd11:02:0012:02:0013:32:00

Div 4 K1M

RTCBibNameAgeClubOfficial PracticeRun 1Run 2
999Jack MortonJ10Viking KC11:03:0012:05:0013:35:00
999Jonathan MortonMViking KC11:05:0012:08:0013:38:00
999Frederick Michael EdeM11:07:0012:11:0013:41:00
999John Williams-KerslakeJ16The Sharks11:09:0012:14:0013:44:00
999James HurttJ18Meridian CC11:11:0012:17:0013:47:00
999Jim WestMThe Sharks11:13:0012:20:0013:50:00
999Dylan WestJ16The Sharks11:15:0012:23:0013:53:00
999Kurt WhiteMThe Sharks11:17:0012:26:0013:56:00
999David SpikingsSThe Sharks11:19:0012:29:0013:59:00

Div 4 K1W

RTCBibNameAgeClubOfficial PracticeRun 1Run 2
999Sarah MortonMViking KC11:20:0012:32:0014:02:00
999Gabriella EdeJ14Adur CC11:22:0012:35:0014:05:00
999Jessie HurttJ16Meridian CC11:24:0012:38:0014:08:00

Div 4 C1M

RTCBibNameAgeClubOfficial PracticeRun 1Run 2
1tbd11:25:0012:41:0014:11:00

Div 4 C1W

RTCBibNameAgeClubOfficial PracticeRun 1Run 2
1tbd11:26:0012:44:0014:14:00

Open K1M

RTCBibNameRankingAgeClubOfficial PracticeRun 1Run 2
999Malcolm BlowersK1M SMeridian CC11:27:0012:47:0014:17:00
49Richard MooreVets K1M 49SThe Sharks11:29:0012:49:0014:19:00
265Alexander EdeDiv 3 K1M 265J16Adur CC11:31:0012:51:0014:21:00
153Aaron NolanDiv 2 K1M 153SThe Sharks11:33:0012:53:0014:23:00
119Neal UnderwoodDiv 2 K1M 119MThe Sharks11:35:0012:55:0014:25:00
96Khaleel ZiauddinDiv 2 K1M 96U23The Sharks11:37:0012:57:0014:27:00

Open K1W

RTCBibNameRankingAgeClubOfficial PracticeRun 1Run 2
3tbd11:38:0013:00:0014:30:00
2tbd11:40:0013:02:0014:32:00
1tbd11:42:0013:04:0014:34:00

Open C1M

RTCBibNameRankingAgeClubOfficial PracticeRun 1Run 2
37Alastair RichesDiv 3 C1M 37MBaldock & District CC11:43:0013:07:0014:37:00

Open C1W

RTCBibNameRankingAgeClubOfficial PracticeRun 1Run 2
15Christina PriceDiv 3 C1W 15SBaldock & District CC11:44:0013:10:0014:40:00

C2

RTCBibNameRankingAgeClubOfficial PracticeRun 1Run 2
24Christina Price / Alastair RichesRanked C2 24SBaldock & District CC11:45:0013:13:0014:43:00