2021Alva 3/4

Division 3/4 (Scottish Schools) 

Slalom run by CRCats, CRCats Canoe Club, nr Alva, FK10 3AW 

Sunday 26th September 2021   

Organiser: Nigel Thacker (CRCatsEvents@gmail.com)   

We hope you   will have a fantastic day at the Alva Scottish Schools (Kayak) event, which will also have ranked Div 3, Div 4 and Open class categories. Please read this information carefully.     

Event information and restrictions may change if COVID-19 levels change.  

There will be no entries on the day (entries will close at mid-night Friday 24th Sept). Notifications of any cancellations (regardless of reason) prior to this point, will receive a full refund. 

Announcements and information will be available via a private Facebook Group “CRCats Events”. 

Race Information

The course will be available for practice on Saturday 25th September, subject to other river use. 

Event times: 

09:00 – 9:45 – Novice practice period (Novices & Div 4 only) 

09:45 – 10:30 – Practice period: Novice, Div 3 and Div 4

10:30 - 11:00 - Practice: Div 2 / Prem (Scottish Schools)

11:15 - 1st runs start (Officials / Div 3 / Div 4 / Scottish Schools & Open Class) 

13:30 - 2nd runs start (Officials / Div 3 / Div 4 / Scottish Schools & Open Class) 

16:00 - Prizegiving and event close.

Canoe Slalom Entries

Sign in here to enter slalom competitions online


Entries Accepted To Date

Please note this is a list of entries only, the running order may well be different.

A list of RTC code meanings is at the bottom of the entries page.

Sunday

Div 3 K1M (13 entries)

RTCBibNameAgeClub
247Cameron McNabJ16Edinburgh Schools KC/Boroughmuir HS
246Jack TooveyJ10CR Cats/Redwell PS
183Ruaraidh FowlerJ14CR Cats/McLaren HS
96Alistair ThackerJ12CR Cats/Alva Academy
75Alastair McDonaldJ12CR Cats/Stirling HS
73Brodan McDonaldJ14Strathallan CC/The Community School of Auchterarder
55Nick MainMCR Cats/
49Shaun RossMStrathallan CC/
43Douglas KnoxJ12Pinkston Panthers/Lenzie Academy
33David KnoxMPinkston Panthers/
30Callum McDonaldJ16CR Cats/Stirling HS
26Liam SchamrelJ16Breadalbane CC/Breadalbane Academy (HS)
8Aidan ThackerJ14CR Cats/Alva Academy

Div 3 K1W (8 entries)

RTCBibNameAgeClub
129Heather KellyJ16Pinkston Panthers/Jordanhill HS
128Caelan KerrJ12CR Cats/Alva Acadamy
73Francesca MainJ12CR Cats/Alva Academy
65Freya PryceJ16Edinburgh Schools KC/Boroughmuir HS
48Josephine CarrJ12Strathallan CC/Abernethy PS
32Adeline HumphreyJ14CR Cats/Dollar Academy
16Esme PriceJ14CR Cats/Alva Academy
6Emma MacDonaldJ14CR Cats/Alloa Academy

Div 3 C1M (1 entry)

RTCBibNameAgeClub
39Andrew CarrJ14Strathallan CC

Vets (1 entry)

RTCBibNameAgeClub
61Jane GibsonVStrathallan CC

Div 4 K1M (14 entries)

RTCBibNameAgeClub
73Robert GrantJ12Breadalbane CC/Breadalbane Academy (HS)
72Colin GardnerMPinkston Panthers/
71Joseph CieslarJ10Strathallan CC/St. Madoes PS
70Craig MeldrumJ14Breadalbane CC/Pitlochry HS
69Callan GardnerJ6Pinkston Panthers/Neilston PS
68Ben HewinesJ12CR Cats/Balfron HS
67Olli SandersonJ12Breadalbane CC/Pitlochry HS
66Joel GardnerJ12Pinkston Panthers/Neilston PS
65FINLAY TAYLORJ12Breadalbane CC/
64Ross LinningJ14CR Cats/Alva Academy
63Campbell weirJ10Breadalbane CC/
62Coll McDonaldJ10Strathallan CC/St Madoes PS
61Dan WhyteJ12CR Cats/Banchory PS
60Drew LambJ12Breadalbane CC/Pitlochry HS

Div 4 K1W (9 entries)

RTCBibNameAgeClub
98Emily MirzaJ14Pinkston Panthers/St Ninians HS
97Bethany ThackerJ10CR Cats/Alva PS
96Surya SchneidersJ14Edinburgh Schools KC/James Gillespie's HS
95Zara GardnerJ14Pinkston Panthers/Eastwood HS
94Zooey MainJ10CR Cats/Strathdevon PS
93Trudy PatrickJ14Edinburgh Schools KC/James Gillespie's HS
92RhonaJ14Pinkston Panthers/The Glasgow Academy
91Isla PhillipsJ10CR Cats/Dunblane PS
90Carla Brunelli BonetJ14Edinburgh Schools KC/James Gillespie's HS

Div 4 C1M (1 entry)

RTCBibNameAgeClub
51Alistair RossJ14Strathallan CC

Div 4 C1W (1 entry)

RTCBibNameAgeClub
55Emma MacDonaldJ14CR Cats

Officials (3 entries)

RTCBibNameRankingAgeClub
133Stuart MacDonaldDiv 2 K1M 133MCR Cats/
83Gordon RobbDiv 2 K1M 83MCR Cats/
45Alasdair McMullenDiv 1 K1M 45SStrathallan CC/

SSchools K1M (11 entries)

RTCBibNameRankingAgeClub
1158Andrew McKenzieDiv 2 K1M 158J16Strathallan CC/Perth HS
1138Adam KnoxDiv 2 K1M 138J16Pinkston Panthers/Lenzie Academy
1131Alistair RossDiv 2 K1M 131J14Strathallan CC/Strathallan
1066Murray E WeirDiv 2 K1M 66J14Breadalbane CC/Breadalbane Academy (HS)
1036Ross ClaydonDiv 2 K1M 36J16CR Cats/Balfron HS
1107Alex ThomsonDiv 1 K1M 107J14CR Cats/Boroughmuir HS
1105Scott RitchieDiv 1 K1M 105J16Pinkston Panthers/The Glasgow Academy
1081Irvine McDonaldDiv 1 K1M 81J16Strathallan CC/The Community School of Auchterarder
1065Nathan NabiliDiv 1 K1M 65J16Pinkston Panthers/The Glasgow Academy
1042Murray RobbDiv 1 K1M 42J16CR Cats/Balfron HS
1032Sam LeaverPrem K1M 32J18Edinburgh Schools KC/Boroughmuir HS

SSchools K1W (7 entries)

RTCBibNameRankingAgeClub
1088Sophie CameronDiv 2 K1W 88J14CR Cats/Linlithgow Academy
1069Helena NabiliDiv 2 K1W 69J12Pinkston Panthers/The Glasgow Academy
1032Aimee CameronDiv 2 K1W 32J14CR Cats/Denny HS
1058Hannah TooveyDiv 1 K1W 58J14CR Cats/Alloa Academy
1040Olivia WearsDiv 1 K1W 40J16CR Cats/Dollar Academy
1024Claire WilsonDiv 1 K1W 24J16CR Cats/Lornshill Academy
1014Leah CameronDiv 1 K1W 14J16Pinkston Panthers/Linlithgow Academy

Spectators (28 entries)

RTCBibNameRankingAgeClub
89Geoff WearsDiv 2 K1M 89MCR Cats
999Ian P CarrNon Paddler SStrathallan CC
999Marek CieslarNon Paddler S
999Neil WilsonNon Paddler SCR Cats
999Kara-Linn WilsonNon Paddler SCR Cats
999Morven WearsNon Paddler MCR Cats
999Gordon CameronNon Paddler S
999David J CampbellNon Paddler S
999Lorna TooveyNon Paddler S
999Richard TaylorNon Paddler MBreadalbane CC
999Jennifer CameronNon Paddler SCR Cats
999Barry MckenzieNon Paddler MStrathallan CC
999Craig RitchieNon Paddler MPinkston Panthers
999Gina HeywoodNon Paddler SPinkston Panthers
999Janine LinningNon Paddler SCR Cats
999Tony LeaverNon Paddler S
999Kirsteen CameronNon Paddler S
999Wendy Inglis HumphreyNon Paddler M
999Dr Russell Van ClaydonNon Paddler MCR Cats
999Kirsten PhillipsNon Paddler SCR Cats
999Tony PhillipsNon Paddler SCR Cats
999Lynne MainNon Paddler SCR Cats
999Andrew McDonaldNon Paddler S
999Fiona McDonaldNon Paddler S
999Avril macdonaldNon Paddler SCR Cats
999Michelle McNabNon Paddler S
999Kevin. GrantNon Paddler SBreadalbane CC
999Barbara KnoxNon Paddler SPinkston Panthers